1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I have a puppy with the vete…

"I have a puppy with the veterinarian."

Translation:Eu am un cățel la veterinar.

January 5, 2017

14 Comments


TassieGorilla

The vet and I are giving birth to a puppy together???


ocalex86

Why do we use "la" here instead of "cu"?


razvan.marin

Cause we basically say we have it at the veterinarian. Not sure how it should be really said in English (with or at) or if there's a difference between them.


ocalex86

Oh, does the sentence mean that we are getting a newborn puppy at the veterinarian? The way I understood the English was more that me and the veterinarian are having a puppy.


razvan.marin

Correct! And now that I think of it, I fully agree with your interpretation of the English version. If we'd want to say that, then indeed we would say: cu veterinarul.


Cosmobeve

Why "un catelus" and not just "un catel"...?


max9129

Hi, cățeluș is another way to say cățel - like a diminutiv (belittling) to express more that it's smaller/cuter.


CarrieSlus

What about the -us ending on catel that actually appears on this answer selection? That is new! And it is not reflected above.


Ursu_Brun

It is a diminutive of cățel (sort of... puppylet, as a pun on piglet).


Bart249088

So :"my puppy is with the veterinarian"?


-Afina-

The English sentence is not realy correct in this case. It should to be I have a puppy at the vet(erinarin).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.