"I have a puppy with the veterinarian."

Translation:Eu am un cățel la veterinar.

January 5, 2017

8 Comments


Irlandez

The vet and I are giving birth to a puppy together???

December 7, 2017

ocalex86

Why do we use "la" here instead of "cu"?

January 5, 2017

razvan.marin

Cause we basically say we have it at the veterinarian. Not sure how it should be really said in English (with or at) or if there's a difference between them.

January 5, 2017

ocalex86

Oh, does the sentence mean that we are getting a newborn puppy at the veterinarian? The way I understood the English was more that me and the veterinarian are having a puppy.

January 6, 2017

razvan.marin

Correct! And now that I think of it, I fully agree with your interpretation of the English version. If we'd want to say that, then indeed we would say: cu veterinarul.

January 6, 2017

CiprianHanu

AT is correct

August 25, 2017

CarrieSlus

What about the -us ending on catel that actually appears on this answer selection? That is new! And it is not reflected above.

April 19, 2018

Cosmobeve

Why "un catelus" and not just "un catel"...?

August 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.