Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a puppy with the veterinarian."

Translation:Eu am un cățel la veterinar.

1 year ago

8 Comments


ocalex86

Why do we use "la" here instead of "cu"?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Cause we basically say we have it at the veterinarian. Not sure how it should be really said in English (with or at) or if there's a difference between them.

1 year ago

ocalex86

Oh, does the sentence mean that we are getting a newborn puppy at the veterinarian? The way I understood the English was more that me and the veterinarian are having a puppy.

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Correct! And now that I think of it, I fully agree with your interpretation of the English version. If we'd want to say that, then indeed we would say: cu veterinarul.

1 year ago

CiprianHanu

AT is correct

1 year ago

Irlandez
IrlandezPlus

The vet and I are giving birth to a puppy together???

9 months ago

CarrieSlus
CarrieSlus

What about the -us ending on catel that actually appears on this answer selection? That is new! And it is not reflected above.

5 months ago

Cosmobeve

Why "un catelus" and not just "un catel"...?

1 month ago