"The stamp is very small."

Translation:Το γραμματόσημο είναι πολύ μικρό.

January 5, 2017

13 Comments


jaye16

Greece went through the same trend of not teaching grammar a few years ago. The repercussions can still be seen today. :)

January 6, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Certainly makes learning foreign languages a lot harder than it should be, for starters!

January 6, 2017

jaye16

Tell me about it. I was teaching them English at the time and had to first teach them Greek grammar. Some Greek teachers taught a bit of bootlegged grammar but were reprimanded if it became known. :-)

January 6, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Is η σφραγίδα είναι πολλή μικρή also correct? I get from the El translation that the English sentence is meant to refer to a postage stamp, but without any additional information in the En sentence, that's not clear.

January 5, 2017

mizinamo

πολύ μικρή :) The adverb πολύ does not change for gender, number, or case.

January 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

I'll have to agree with mizinamo on this one. Πολύ is used as an adverb here, not an adjective, be careful with it. Even some natives have these two mixed up in written greek xD ^.^

January 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

No worries! πολύ is one of those words that I frequently get wrong on reviews. Do you have any rules or guidelines for deciding when to use the adverbial version or the adjectival? Do we use πολύ here because we're treating είναι as a verb? Or does πολύ get used when we're using it to describe an adjective instead of a noun directly?

January 5, 2017

mizinamo

I think πολύς is comparatively rare as an adjective, especially in the singular so if in doubt, assume that you're dealing with an adverb and use πολύ.

But yes, adjectives modify nouns (πολύς κόσμος "a lot of people", πολλοί άνθρωποι "a lot of people"), while if you have an adjective or a verb, those are modified by adverbs (πολύ ωραία "very beautiful", σκέφτομαι πολύ "I think a lot").

If in doubt, you can try and see whether "a lot of" makes sense as a translation. "a lot of water, a lot of people" = adjective, but "the stamp is a lot of small" or "I think a lot of" doesn't work.

January 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Awesome! Thank you so much. I might have mentioned elsewhere that I literally - and I literally mean literally - had no grammar knowledge whatsoever before starting Greek less than a year ago. So that really helps. I always thought adverbs were really only used for verbs, not adjectives too.

January 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Yes, there was a trend in Australian state education in the 80s/90s to not teach formal grammar rules at all! I couldn't have even told you what a pronoun or an article was 9 months ago. So, despite having worked my whole life as an editor/proofreader/writer - operating purely on 'instinct' - I've had to teach myself a bit of English grammar to learn Greek... Thanks again for your help.

January 5, 2017

mizinamo

Ah I see! I didn't know that.

But yes. Adverbs are not just for verbs :)

The other day I learned that there is such a book as "English grammar for learners of German" (or something like that) -- I think more than one student has (of necessity) learned something about their own language in order to understand what is being taught about a foreign one....

January 5, 2017

troll1995

Added! Thanks!

January 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!

January 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.