1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε πει."

"Εμείς έχουμε πει."

Translation:We have said.

January 5, 2017

21 Comments


Nico353184

"Say" is transitive. "We have said" isn't just incomplete, it's grammatically wrong.

Just sayin'…


LenaKoutis

Maybe a functional translation would be something like , "we've already said that" or "we told them".


Nico353184

Thanks for that. I especially like the "we told them" idea. I put "we have spoken" (rejected) which kind of means "we've said all we wanted to say". It's something pompous people say and it's really annoying. I wonder if έχουμε πει has any shades of that?


PagonaLioni

I think that έχουμε πει is not a sentence that can stand on its own; it needs a context. For example, you are with friends and you are trying to order: ''Has everyone said what he wants?'' ''Εμείς έχουμε πει'' (We have said). Nothing pompous in my opinion. :)


involans

In which case it should definitely be translated by "we have spoken", which is how that would be express in English.


Georgiaonc

So...please tell me what the correct translation would be for 'We have spoken' Thanks.


mizinamo

(Εμείς) έχουμε μιλήσει


LenaKoutis

Would this be something like "we have already told them"?


troll1995

"we have already told them"=Εμείς τους έχουμε ήδη πει. ;)


LenaKoutis

Ok so "Εμείς έχουμε πει. " could be like "we have told them". Right?


troll1995

No, just "we have told"; "Them" would need a "τους". "We have told them"=εμείς τους έχουμε πει.


LenaKoutis

This does not make sense in English, but I think I get what you are saying. I think the "them" or "her" is silent, but still carries the meaning. You can say, "we have spoken" or "we have talked" but you would never said "we have told" as a full sentence. I'd be like, "FINISH THE SENTENCE ALREADY". Hahah.


troll1995

In Greek, there is no told or say, there is just λέω (πει is a form of it, it's irregular). That's why the best translation is "they have said", but since λέω can be translated as "tell", we must accept that answer, even if it sounds incomplete. :)


Luke930683

Is the irregular form "πει" derived from an other (older?) verb which also means "to say"?


troll1995

No, είπα (from which πει derives) was the aorist form of λέγω (which became λέω) along with έλεξα (which is no longer used). The verb λέγω was as irregular as λέω. :)


involans

It is true that λέγω is suppletive in Ancient Greek, but the question is correct that the different parts of speech do derive from different roots, just that this process goes back well over 3,000 years. The aorist root is cognate with Latin vox, for example (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B5%E1%BC%B6%CF%80%CE%BF%CE%BD)


Lng52-._

"We have said IT" would be: "Εμείς το έχουμε πει"?


Sean_Roy

How would you say, "We have drunk"? Would it be "Εμείς έχουμε πιει"? If so, it seems that the pronunciation is virtually the same.


mizinamo

How would you say, "We have drunk"? Would it be "Εμείς έχουμε πιει"?

Yes.

If so, it seems that the pronunciation is virtually the same.

No.

πει is [pi]

πιει is [pçi] -- as if spelled πχι.


Sean_Roy

Thanks so much for this information. I've heard [pçi] before, and I thought maybe I was just crazy, or was hearing it wrong. Now I get it!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.