"Εμείς έχουμε πει."

Translation:We have said.

January 5, 2017

17 Comments


Georgiaonc

So...please tell me what the correct translation would be for 'We have spoken' Thanks.

June 23, 2017

mizinamo

(Εμείς) έχουμε μιλήσει

June 23, 2017

Georgiaonc

great thanks!!

June 25, 2017

LenaKoutis

Would this be something like "we have already told them"?

January 5, 2017

troll1995

"we have already told them"=Εμείς τους έχουμε ήδη πει. ;)

January 5, 2017

LenaKoutis

Ok so "Εμείς έχουμε πει. " could be like "we have told them". Right?

January 5, 2017

troll1995

No, just "we have told"; "Them" would need a "τους". "We have told them"=εμείς τους έχουμε πει.

January 5, 2017

LenaKoutis

This does not make sense in English, but I think I get what you are saying. I think the "them" or "her" is silent, but still carries the meaning. You can say, "we have spoken" or "we have talked" but you would never said "we have told" as a full sentence. I'd be like, "FINISH THE SENTENCE ALREADY". Hahah.

January 5, 2017

troll1995

In Greek, there is no told or say, there is just λέω (πει is a form of it, it's irregular). That's why the best translation is "they have said", but since λέω can be translated as "tell", we must accept that answer, even if it sounds incomplete. :)

January 5, 2017

Nico353184

"Say" is transitive. "We have said" isn't just incomplete, it's grammatically wrong.

Just sayin'…

May 11, 2017

LenaKoutis

Maybe a functional translation would be something like , "we've already said that" or "we told them".

May 12, 2017

Nico353184

Thanks for that. I especially like the "we told them" idea. I put "we have spoken" (rejected) which kind of means "we've said all we wanted to say". It's something pompous people say and it's really annoying. I wonder if έχουμε πει has any shades of that?

May 12, 2017

PagonaLioni

I think that έχουμε πει is not a sentence that can stand on its own; it needs a context. For example, you are with friends and you are trying to order: ''Has everyone said what he wants?'' ''Εμείς έχουμε πει'' (We have said). Nothing pompous in my opinion. :)

August 24, 2017

Luke930683

Is the irregular form "πει" derived from an other (older?) verb which also means "to say"?

August 31, 2018

troll1995

No, είπα (from which πει derives) was the aorist form of λέγω (which became λέω) along with έλεξα (which is no longer used). The verb λέγω was as irregular as λέω. :)

August 31, 2018

involans

It is true that λέγω is suppletive in Ancient Greek, but the question is correct that the different parts of speech do derive from different roots, just that this process goes back well over 3,000 years. The aorist root is cognate with Latin vox, for example (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B5%E1%BC%B6%CF%80%CE%BF%CE%BD)

August 31, 2018

Luke930683

To troll1995 and involans: Thank you for your answers. So, as I assumed, the origine of the irregular form is from a different root.

August 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.