"Not having what to do with the rotten carrots, I gave them to the pigs."

Translation:Neavând ce face cu morcovii stricați, eu i-am dat la porci.

January 5, 2017

5 Comments


RebeccaMel480514

Is this supposed to be "not KNOWING what to do with the rotten carrots"? I don't quite understand the "not having what to do". Is this a mistake with the English, and that's just how it's said in Romanian?

January 5, 2017

razvan.marin

What we actually mean by neavând ce face cu... (literally but poorly translated as not having what to do with...) we mean not needing... so a more accurate translation would be

Not needing the rotten carrots, I gave them to the pigs.

January 5, 2017

Hacktor666

Such a Romanian sentience...

May 24, 2017

Irlandez

sentence

October 23, 2017

Pietstanda

this does not make any sense in English

February 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.