1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non possiamo decidere cosa f…

"Non possiamo decidere cosa fare."

Translation:We cannot decide what to do.

February 26, 2014

19 Comments


Linda_Condon

I wrote "We are not able to decide what to do." Why is that wrong?. Also, when I write to Duolingo with a problem, I have not yet received any answer!


Danmoller

The number of reports is too big. They keep fixing mistakes all the time, but they are so many. You e-mail will come....


chief3801

I wrote "not able" as well.


xyphax

ooh duo, a two-for-one lesson in infinitives :-)


JoshuaKnic

Cosa means 'thing'. Che means 'what'. Che cosa can be shortened to just cosa and mean to the same thing. Is cosa being idiomatically used as 'what' here?


Jpiccolo92

"Che" can mean what but it is commonly used in the south of Italy. Usually it's either "che cosa" or " cosa". Cosa is a thing, yes, but it is also a pronoun.


bonzol

I wrote, 'We can't decide what to make'? Even though 'to make' is one of the definitions given for 'fare', it was wrong.


Duolessio

It should be accepted.


MaryBallan

Also wrote "not able"


Martin464258

Could you use "decidere di cosa fare" as well?


Didi126622

No, but I think it could be DECIDERE COSA DI FARE. But I am not italian so...


JeffWhite736256

"It is not possible for us to decide what to do" is a more literal and correct translation in UK English. Maybe not in the US version.?


Sedona2007

Your sentence would be "Non è possibile per noi decidere cosa fare." Same sort of idea as the above sentence but not exactly an accurate translation as "Non possiamo decidere." "We cannot decide. "


needacpa

Should be "We are unable to decide what to do."


sonoluomo

Its very discouraging to get answers wrong because of a typo. I wrote "can not " and the answer was 'cannot' and this happens a lot.
Its obviously not american English


emmet853516

I missed the word what


CharlieVitale

Poor translation, duo. My answer should be accepted.


MarkLerno

I wrote "We cannot decide on what to do." DL did not like the 'on' bit.


Velar.Drone

on what to do is correct in english as well

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.