1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik ágyon van párna?"

"Melyik ágyon van párna?"

Translation:On which bed is there a pillow?

January 5, 2017

11 Comments


jeliason

As a native speaker of English, I find "On which be is there a pillow" much better, grammatically.


ElisabethS832761

To ljikontic I know this is a Hungarian course but I would like to correct your English. The word "taught" is the past tense of "teach". The word "thought" is the past tense of "think". I hope this helps you


ljikontic

Yes of course.Thanks for answering.Regards from Belgrade


ljikontic

What is the difference in English between melyik and milyen.I tought last 30 years it was melyik what and milyen which.Is there any real answer because I am totally confused I know now less Hungarian than earlier.


SchlachterZoltan

"milyen" is "what kind of"
"melyik" is "which"


ljikontic

Thanks Zolika I see that I taught wrong.


SchlachterZoltan

Now it accepts "Which bed has a pillow on it?"


O_Matty

I said, "Which bed is a pillow on".


bnyugat

Why is it 'the pillow' in the answer? I put 'a pillow' because there's no article and got it wrong...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.