"A patra este cea bună."

Translation:The fourth is the good one.

January 5, 2017

8 Comments


Dondic

what is the difference between "A patra este cea bună" and "A patra este bună" ? I thought we use "cea" only for superlative

January 5, 2017

razvan.marin

The superlative is formed with cea mai, not just cea.

  • A patra este bună (The fourth is good)
  • A patra este cea bună (The fourth is the good one)
  • A patra este cea mai bună (The fourth is the best one)
January 5, 2017

Dondic

thx

January 5, 2017

Corry467713

Cea = the ,you are missing it in your sentence

February 18, 2019

ArguingInElvish

I'm confused, where does 'patrulea' come into play?

September 5, 2017

Coriander18

When it starts with Al. Then presumably is has to become al patrulea este cel bun, I think.

September 9, 2017

Martie730972

I think "a patra" is for female words and "al patrulea" is for masculin words, but I'm not a native speaker.

September 27, 2018

Corry467713

Al =ending with lea is for male A = ending with a for female Bărbatul este al ........lea Femeia este a ...........a

February 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.