1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A patra este cea bună."

"A patra este cea bună."

Translation:The fourth is the good one.

January 5, 2017

9 Comments


Dondic

what is the difference between "A patra este cea bună" and "A patra este bună" ? I thought we use "cea" only for superlative


razvan.marin

The superlative is formed with cea mai, not just cea.

  • A patra este bună (The fourth is good)
  • A patra este cea bună (The fourth is the good one)
  • A patra este cea mai bună (The fourth is the best one)

Corry467713

Cea = the ,you are missing it in your sentence


ArguingInElvish

I'm confused, where does 'patrulea' come into play?


Corry467713

Al =ending with lea is for male A = ending with a for female Bărbatul este al ........lea Femeia este a ...........a


Jill635577

Thank-you. That is helpful.


Coriander18

When it starts with Al. Then presumably is has to become al patrulea este cel bun, I think.


Martie730972

I think "a patra" is for female words and "al patrulea" is for masculin words, but I'm not a native speaker.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.