"Der Richter hat keine Beziehung zu seiner Schwester."

Translation:The judge does not have a relationship with his sister.

February 18, 2013

27 Comments


LB_StorM

Is there any particular reason why you don't say '...Beziehung mit seiner Schwester' instead of '...Beziehung zu seiner Schwester'?

February 18, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes and I'm not sure how to reflect that in English, so please tell me if either of them is wrong. I'd have suggested: Beziehung mit seiner Schwester = relationship with his sister (they're lovers), Beziehung zu seiner Schwester = relationship to his sister (they call or see and probably like each other).

February 18, 2013

LB_StorM

Oh ok, that makes sense. In English the difference is something like this: "[what is his] relationship to Karen" they're siblings (she's his sister). "[How is his] relationship with his sister" (e.g. caring, loving, affectionate, detached). For a romantic relationship with a sibling you usually just include the adjective incestuous "he's in an incestuous relationship with his sister".

February 18, 2013

Menschenkind

To be more precisely: Beziehung mit always means a love-relationship in German – I can't think of any counter-example. Beziehung zu can mean any kind of relationship, like sister to mother, line x to cube y, company to client, etc.:

How is the relationship with our latest customer developing? - Wie entwickelt sich die Beziehung zu...

How does line x relate to cube y? - Wie verhält sich Linie x zu Würfel y? This might also be translated, less literally, but sometimes clearer in German: In welcher Beziehung steht Linie x zu Würfel y?

People might look at you really puzzled if you said: Die Beziehung mit meinem Hund ist sehr liebevoll.

February 19, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Lol. Danke dafür.

March 27, 2014

cephalium

The same statements are indeed valid in both languages. Relationship to.. = Beziehung zu..; Relationship with.. = Beziehung mit.. It's rare for German and English to correspond so closely. The only problem then resides in the meaning of the German sentence. The sister is a relation of of the judge and thus, by definition, has a relationship to him. That is, the sentence is self-contradictory.

July 9, 2013

ilya88

But "his" doesn't have to be "Judge's".

January 19, 2014

cephalium

Since the nominative (Subject) of the sentence is "der Richter" I believe it does.

January 20, 2014

ilya88

Why cannot "seiner" refer to the previous statement? "Detective, it's time to close the case on Matt Grant. The judge does not have a relationship with his sister."

January 20, 2014

dbayly

i think that zu forces the dative. For me the question is still open. How would I say "the accused and his sister are well known in the city. The judge does not have a relationship with his sister." where i mean the accused's sister?

August 1, 2017

Libor

Nonsense (the reasoning) better reasoning is:Not his sister, since it lacks eigene- OWN which a German would not have omitted.

March 31, 2019

jmfvillablanca

This sentence sounds like some sort of TV drama

October 9, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

Indeed, my response was "Ah, so there was no incest after all".

October 15, 2014

AGjr

This is complicated one

April 12, 2013

steziapapa

Why is it seiner

March 6, 2014

kvinfojoj

The only explanation I see is that it's dative.

April 17, 2014

auntgladys

He would never lie about that, he is a judge after all

November 16, 2015

aishae

Der Richter is male judge, right? Is there a female version of this word? Like Schüler, Schülerin etc.

September 30, 2013

dieta
September 30, 2013

aishae

thank you :)

October 1, 2013

AnirudhKonduru

for most words, adding an -in makes it feminine. This works as a neat thumb rule

October 1, 2015

SydneyBlak4

"The judge has no relationship to his sister" was marked correct. This does not sound right to my (not English) ears. Surely it must be "......with his sister"

July 21, 2018

AdrianJosh

This sentence as

mit = incest Zu = siblings

And how would the sentence make sense if they dont have a relationship?

May 5, 2014

Libor

It is not his eigene sister

March 31, 2019

alex_tv80

And do you think this allows her to participate in the same trial?

November 21, 2015

Carlina_Marie

Bad recording sounds like Wichter

June 25, 2017

GlenM

I'm relieved to hear it.

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.