1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Richter hat keine Bezieh…

"Der Richter hat keine Beziehung zu seiner Schwester."

Translation:The judge does not have a relationship with his sister.

February 18, 2013

34 Comments


LB_StorM

Is there any particular reason why you don't say '...Beziehung mit seiner Schwester' instead of '...Beziehung zu seiner Schwester'?


Menschenkind

Yes and I'm not sure how to reflect that in English, so please tell me if either of them is wrong. I'd have suggested: Beziehung mit seiner Schwester = relationship with his sister (they're lovers), Beziehung zu seiner Schwester = relationship to his sister (they call or see and probably like each other).


LB_StorM

Oh ok, that makes sense. In English the difference is something like this: "[what is his] relationship to Karen" they're siblings (she's his sister). "[How is his] relationship with his sister" (e.g. caring, loving, affectionate, detached). For a romantic relationship with a sibling you usually just include the adjective incestuous "he's in an incestuous relationship with his sister".


Menschenkind

To be more precisely: Beziehung mit always means a love-relationship in German – I can't think of any counter-example. Beziehung zu can mean any kind of relationship, like sister to mother, line x to cube y, company to client, etc.:

How is the relationship with our latest customer developing? - Wie entwickelt sich die Beziehung zu...

How does line x relate to cube y? - Wie verhält sich Linie x zu Würfel y? This might also be translated, less literally, but sometimes clearer in German: In welcher Beziehung steht Linie x zu Würfel y?

People might look at you really puzzled if you said: Die Beziehung mit meinem Hund ist sehr liebevoll.


cephalium

The same statements are indeed valid in both languages. Relationship to.. = Beziehung zu..; Relationship with.. = Beziehung mit.. It's rare for German and English to correspond so closely. The only problem then resides in the meaning of the German sentence. The sister is a relation of of the judge and thus, by definition, has a relationship to him. That is, the sentence is self-contradictory.


ilya88

But "his" doesn't have to be "Judge's".


cephalium

Since the nominative (Subject) of the sentence is "der Richter" I believe it does.


ilya88

Why cannot "seiner" refer to the previous statement? "Detective, it's time to close the case on Matt Grant. The judge does not have a relationship with his sister."


dbayly

i think that zu forces the dative. For me the question is still open. How would I say "the accused and his sister are well known in the city. The judge does not have a relationship with his sister." where i mean the accused's sister?


Libor

Nonsense (the reasoning) better reasoning is:Not his sister, since it lacks eigene- OWN which a German would not have omitted.


jmfvillablanca

This sentence sounds like some sort of TV drama


Dylan_Nicholson

Indeed, my response was "Ah, so there was no incest after all".


AGjr

This is complicated one


auntgladys

He would never lie about that, he is a judge after all


steziapapa

Why is it seiner


kvinfojoj

The only explanation I see is that it's dative.


Robbie2111

Zu is a two-way preposition and in this example it is used as a dative preposition because it doesn´t involve any kind of movement. Schwester is feminine so the termination for pronoun (sein) is er. 6 six years late, but might help someone else.


aishae

Der Richter is male judge, right? Is there a female version of this word? Like Schüler, Schülerin etc.


AnirudhKonduru

for most words, adding an -in makes it feminine. This works as a neat thumb rule


Carlina_Marie

Bad recording sounds like Wichter


SydneyBlakem

"The judge has no relationship to his sister" was marked correct. This does not sound right to my (not English) ears. Surely it must be "......with his sister"


water_color

As it was explained in the comments above, "relationship to" and "relationship with" just mean slightly different things.


Feras..

I think Richter from Richt means "Right" so he is righter because he makes things goes right


requin230

No, that is wrong. "Richter" comes from "richten - to judge". While it probably has the same root as "Recht - right" it does not imply that the "Richter" rights wrongs.


[deactivated user]

    In my opinion that logic doesn't really work .. "Nein" is "No" in German, but it doesn't mean 9, does it? If that logic was correct German would be a pretty broken langauge. :P


kvinfojoj

    feras.pode's example and your 9 example are completely unrelated. Nein and neun sound similar, but they have no shared meaning. Recht means Right but also means Law, and Richter is related to this word, as in "righter of wrongs".


requin230

    No "Richter" is related to "richten - to judge"


AdrianJosh

    This sentence as

    mit = incest Zu = siblings

    And how would the sentence make sense if they dont have a relationship?


Libor

    It is not his eigene sister


alex_tv80

    And do you think this allows her to participate in the same trial?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.