"Ga i baned o goffi os gwelwch chi'n dda?"

Translation:May I have a cup of coffee please?

January 5, 2017

8 Comments


TracyMarti8

Does anyone say "Os gwelwch yn dda?"

January 5, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes in fact it's very common.

January 5, 2017

ibisc

Yes, it is the usual expression for 'please', very similar to the French s'il vous plaƮt.

January 5, 2017

mizinamo

I think the question may have been about using chi vs. leaving it out.

At the top of the page, I see chi'n, TracyMarti8 asked about yn.

Both versions are common, aren't they?

January 5, 2017

ibisc

They are, in fact it can be hard to tell them apart in casual speech.

January 5, 2017

Bernaren

If you please should be acceptable for os gwelwch chi'n dda

September 15, 2017

ibisc

We stick with just 'please' because, with rare exceptions, it is what people actually say.

September 15, 2017

Bernaren

While I acknowledge the rarity of its occurrence i felt the very formality of it should match the "chi" form of the verb as well as "os gwellwch yn dda" 's relative length.

September 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.