1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hija lee el diario."

"Mi hija lee el diario."

Translation:My daughter reads the newspaper.

February 18, 2013

51 Comments


Uberche

Wow, that's a hard one to hear...


kaicce

Yea I noticed that too, it comes out very fast and silent


Stephen.brock

Yeah I agree, way to fast


Howard

I think "My daughter is reading the newspaper" should be acceptable.


PaulineAnn

That would be "Mi hija esta leyendo el diario" It is s different tense. (Sorry no accent on "esta")


Howard

They are both forms of the present tense. However, there is no one-to-one correspondence between verb forms in different languages. AFAIK the progressive present in English often corresponds to the simple present in Spanish (and in French, which I know better). See: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/progressive.htm


Dani-Elizabeth

They are both present tense, but there is a difference between saying ´my daughter is reading the newspaper´and 'my daughter reads the newspaper´. The latter could be a general statement.

e.g.

Person one: Kids aren´t interested in reading the news these days.

Person 2: Well my daughter reads the newspaper.


joseph11h

Yeah, but Howard has a point too.

If you say "she is reading the newspaper" in English, means she is reading it right now. If you say "she reads the newspaper" it means she does it habitually. Kinda different from what you expect for English grammar in that case.


DavidMoore622957

If you really mean "right now," then the present progressive (está leyendo) is appropriate. However, English speakers use the present progressive to talk about the present generally and the near future. To say "my daughter is reading the newspaper tonight" in Spanish, it is wrong to use the present progressive. You would use the present indicative or a future tense.


LittleWing1

Duolingo has only shown us simple present tense up to this point.


NolanKerring

Diario can mean journal or diary as well, it should be accepted


dracolytch

I agree with Uberche. First time hearing hija, and it's tough to make out.


afont202

I cant always understand the lady1


candibee

This whole sentence sounded like word vomit to me, and I'm usually pretty okay with hearing the regular speed version to figure out what is being said.


sbbecollier

Yes, i could barely hear it also


mthickstun

so far, they have never once marked me wrong for expressing the present tense as "is (or "are") whatever". For example, I would put "The man is drinking water" instead of "The man drinks water." There is no distinction that I can see in Spanish. In level 5 now they are marking it wrong when I do that. I put "My daughter is reading the newspaper." They counted it wrong and insisted that it is "My daughter reads the newspaper." Has anyone else experienced this?


LittleWing1

@mthickstun - re: -ing

I have seen tons of post about this issue. The concensus among the vast majority of users is to avoid using the present progressive since it hasn't been formally presented by Duo as of yet.

You can get away with it and if you insist that it be graded correct you could even report it. If enough people agree with you and report it as well the English present progressive translation will be graded as correct, even if it is wrong in spirit.

So far duolingo has only presented the simple present tense in English. It stands to reason that this is the spirit of the Spanish exercise sentences as well.

I agree with the let's wait until duo reveals the progressive tense in its own time as oppose to prematurely jumping the gun.


LaurelAnnP

They have always accepted it in the past. I think they are trying now to break us of the habit. I answered the same way you did and told them they should accept my answer - but I think it is a new pattern.


OwlJulie

Mi 'ja' lee el diario. Why isnt the 'hi' in hija pronounced?


hboron

It's just the "h" that is silent (here is more about it: http://spanish.about.com/cs/pronunciation/qt/pronouncingh.htm ). If you listen to this at tutrle speed, you will hear "mi ee-ha". At normal speed it really does blend togeher.


LittleWing1

Yeah dig it. The "speaker" icon active the exercise sentence as it would be spoken at real speed. I've come to refer to it as the "at speed" button.

The turtle icon button is referred to by many users as the "slow button." But there's actually nothing slow about it. It just activates the playback of the exercise sentence enunciated-one-word-at-a-time. I think of it as the "each word pronounced individually" button.

I think that the way that words blend together in a language are what give that language its rhythm and flavor.

In order to comprehend what was spoken "at speed", I often have to deconstruct what I heard because of this blending effect.

In the case of this exercise sentence, I heard "Mi-ee-ha-ley-el-diario."

I clearly hear "Mi" which I know is a possessive adjective that is describing a noun. But I couldn't distinguish what the noun is "at speed". But at the end of the sentence I clearly hear "el diario."

Now I know that the first part of "ee-ha-ley" has to be the noun that "Mi" modified and the last part has to be a verb.

Since I am working on the Family Skill Set I go with "hija" (daughter) because I'm getting used to silent "h".

That just leaves the "-ley-" sound which I know has to be the verb. What action could "My daughter do to a newspaper that sounds like "ley". Well "lee" comes to mind. Boom! I'm done. "My daughter reads the newspaper. "

I listen to it a few more times "at speed" then tap in my answer. That's when I double check with the "each word enounciated individually button."

Listening to the exercise sentences one million times and studying Spanish grammar actually gets you thinking in Spanish. I can't translate at the speed of speech. But I am able to retain the sounds that I heard and then assign them meaning in order to comprehend the sentence. Even if it is out of order.

Btw, I love this thread. :)


alubalu

i hate it when it corrects you on your english!!! Its like, im not hear to learn the english part! Haha!


fornyrdislag

*here, not hear ;)


hypnotiqu3

My primary language is English (New England, North Eastern, USA) - this sentence tied my tongue! lol Certainly a challenge. #NewYearsResolutions


Solrach

The word "daily" should be an acceptable.


cozynoze

Why cant you say news?( I didn't try it but I feel like it wont work.)


LittleWing1

Duo presents "diario" as "newspaper" so you know that answer will definitely work. But Duo is a great practice tool that never gets bored with drilling the same exercises over and over and over.

So why not test your theory out just to prove it to yourself. The worst thing that could happen is that you prove to yourself that you were right.

Give it a try and tell us what happens. :)


nasonguy

It definitely does not accept "News" in place of "Daily" or "Newspaper". Kinda picky...


skepticalways

Kayla, in Costa Rica, the father would say (in Spanish, of course), he was going to watch *las noticias" (the news) after dinner. So I think you're right; reading the news probably wouldn't be accepted.


DansonKula

The word daughter is tough to pronounce


LittleWing1

@DansonKula - re: tough to pronounce

I had trouble with words that started with the letter "h". I didn't understand that "h" is truely silent until I watch a YouTube video by Anna explain the Spanish sound system on her channel called Butterfly Spanish.

When I see a Spanish word with the letter "h" in it, the native English speaker part if me wants to give that "h" a voice. Don't do it. Even though your eyes see it in the sentence, ignore it. Make it silent. EE-ha (hija).

When you hear a sentence and you can't "picture" the word (or how the sounds you hear would be spelled) try the part of your Spanish vocabular that has words with the letter "h".

Watch "Spanish Lessons - Butterfly Spanish: a channel fo…" on YouTube Spanish Lessons - Butterfly Spanish: a channel fo…: http://youtu.be/QA9JdDpq62s


a_gonzales

shouldnt newspaper be periodico?


kimlewis13

I just misspelled "lee", and it got me wrong! :-P


cezarflores

WAT R DOSE no seriously ppl "diario" is news paper :- :O =-O :-D


joseph11h

Yeah I also never heard this. That's why I came to this page.


aims320

can someone tell me the difference between periodico and diario? is there an instance you would use or or the other? thanks!


DavidMoore622957

There isn't much difference when talking about a newspaper. Formally, here are the definitions:

Diario - a "periódico" that's published every day
Periódico - a publication that's sold daily

Yeah, they sound like the same thing to me too. Of course, a diario can mean other things, such as "diary," while periódico has just the one meaning. Note, periódico sounds like "periodical," but the English word is much looser in terms of periodicity than the Spanish word. You wouldn't refer to a magazine as a periódico in Spanish, for example.


AniOhevYayin

Gracias por la respuesta. El periódico is also commonly used for newspaper. In Guatemala, for instance, there's a newspaper called El Diario, https://www.eldiario.es/temas/guatemala/, and the most widely read daily newspaper, Prensa Libre, is referred to as periódico: https://www.prensalibre.com/. In colloquial Spanish Mi hija can be said mija.


tommybyrom

My child should be acceptable. My daughter and my child are the same in many dialects of English.


LittleWing1

@tommybyrom - re: daughter vs child

I've been making a lot of claims about what the intended "spirit of the lesson is" lately. So here go another. Bear with me.

This question comes up a bit too. I think in this case, one of the neat things about a heavily inflected language like Spanish is that some words can convey more information when care is taken in translating them.

In the case of child vs daughter, notice how some information which was known and communicated in Spanish becomes losted in the translation. The use of daughter retains this. Child does not. Go with daughter in this case.


skepticalways

Tom, if the word had been ñiño, it would probably work to say "child," because the masculine form can mean both boy or child, with niños being boys or children. But the feminine form niña informs you of the gender -specifically a girl, and hija is the same for daughter, and son, hijo. Any of you who are more advanced, feel free to correct me; I just wish to relate to other learners with hints that help me, and may help them.


camomma9552

I agree it is hard to hear. The words just run together. I am hearing mija lee.


chloebackus

This is really hard to hear


9243732

I though diario in English was diary and it talks fast


AuntieJenny

Here's a trick to help train our ears to understand fast speech: BEFORE you read the Spanish text on the page, LISTEN and play it over and over if necessary. If you still don't get it, THEN read it, and write what you hear. Then, SAY it aloud over and over, faster each time, until you can say it quickly. Then re-play the sound, and you'll hear it much clearer.


NavitPipla

Pero “newspaper” es “periódico” también. ¿No?


Regan977346

Littel wing it's 2018


Dankai3

It can be "Periodico" but... Ok


EchoZulu70

My daughter reads the daily ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.