Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hija lee el diario."

Translation:My daughter reads the newspaper.

5 years ago

45 Comments


Uberche

Wow, that's a hard one to hear...

5 years ago

kaicce

Yea I noticed that too, it comes out very fast and silent

5 years ago

-JEO-

cats

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

I think "My daughter is reading the newspaper" should be acceptable.

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

That would be "Mi hija esta leyendo el diario" It is s different tense. (Sorry no accent on "esta")

5 years ago

Howard
Howard

They are both forms of the present tense. However, there is no one-to-one correspondence between verb forms in different languages. AFAIK the progressive present in English often corresponds to the simple present in Spanish (and in French, which I know better). See: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/progressive.htm

5 years ago

Dani-Elizabeth

They are both present tense, but there is a difference between saying ´my daughter is reading the newspaper´and 'my daughter reads the newspaper´. The latter could be a general statement.

e.g.

Person one: Kids aren´t interested in reading the news these days.

Person 2: Well my daughter reads the newspaper.

5 years ago

joseph11h

Yeah, but Howard has a point too.

If you say "she is reading the newspaper" in English, means she is reading it right now. If you say "she reads the newspaper" it means she does it habitually. Kinda different from what you expect for English grammar in that case.

6 months ago

LittleWing1

Duolingo has only shown us simple present tense up to this point.

3 years ago

Naima87610

Yeah

1 year ago

NolanKerring

Diario can mean journal or diary as well, it should be accepted

4 years ago

dracolytch

I agree with Uberche. First time hearing hija, and it's tough to make out.

5 years ago

candibee

This whole sentence sounded like word vomit to me, and I'm usually pretty okay with hearing the regular speed version to figure out what is being said.

5 years ago

sbbecollier

Yes, i could barely hear it also

4 years ago

afont202

I cant always understand the lady1

4 years ago

alubalu

i hate it when it corrects you on your english!!! Its like, im not hear to learn the english part! Haha!

5 years ago

fornyrdislag

*here, not hear ;)

1 year ago

mthickstun

so far, they have never once marked me wrong for expressing the present tense as "is (or "are") whatever". For example, I would put "The man is drinking water" instead of "The man drinks water." There is no distinction that I can see in Spanish. In level 5 now they are marking it wrong when I do that. I put "My daughter is reading the newspaper." They counted it wrong and insisted that it is "My daughter reads the newspaper." Has anyone else experienced this?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@mthickstun - re: -ing

I have seen tons of post about this issue. The concensus among the vast majority of users is to avoid using the present progressive since it hasn't been formally presented by Duo as of yet.

You can get away with it and if you insist that it be graded correct you could even report it. If enough people agree with you and report it as well the English present progressive translation will be graded as correct, even if it is wrong in spirit.

So far duolingo has only presented the simple present tense in English. It stands to reason that this is the spirit of the Spanish exercise sentences as well.

I agree with the let's wait until duo reveals the progressive tense in its own time as oppose to prematurely jumping the gun.

3 years ago

OwlJulie

Mi 'ja' lee el diario. Why isnt the 'hi' in hija pronounced?

4 years ago

hboron

It's just the "h" that is silent (here is more about it: http://spanish.about.com/cs/pronunciation/qt/pronouncingh.htm ). If you listen to this at tutrle speed, you will hear "mi ee-ha". At normal speed it really does blend togeher.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Yeah dig it. The "speaker" icon active the exercise sentence as it would be spoken at real speed. I've come to refer to it as the "at speed" button.

The turtle icon button is referred to by many users as the "slow button." But there's actually nothing slow about it. It just activates the playback of the exercise sentence enunciated-one-word-at-a-time. I think of it as the "each word pronounced individually" button.

I think that the way that words blend together in a language are what give that language its rhythm and flavor.

In order to comprehend what was spoken "at speed", I often have to deconstruct what I heard because of this blending effect.

In the case of this exercise sentence, I heard "Mi-ee-ha-ley-el-diario."

I clearly hear "Mi" which I know is a possessive adjective that is describing a noun. But I couldn't distinguish what the noun is "at speed". But at the end of the sentence I clearly hear "el diario."

Now I know that the first part of "ee-ha-ley" has to be the noun that "Mi" modified and the last part has to be a verb.

Since I am working on the Family Skill Set I go with "hija" (daughter) because I'm getting used to silent "h".

That just leaves the "-ley-" sound which I know has to be the verb. What action could "My daughter do to a newspaper that sounds like "ley". Well "lee" comes to mind. Boom! I'm done. "My daughter reads the newspaper. "

I listen to it a few more times "at speed" then tap in my answer. That's when I double check with the "each word enounciated individually button."

Listening to the exercise sentences one million times and studying Spanish grammar actually gets you thinking in Spanish. I can't translate at the speed of speech. But I am able to retain the sounds that I heard and then assign them meaning in order to comprehend the sentence. Even if it is out of order.

Btw, I love this thread. :)

3 years ago

hypnotiqu3

My primary language is English (New England, North Eastern, USA) - this sentence tied my tongue! lol Certainly a challenge. #NewYearsResolutions

4 years ago

cozynoze

Why cant you say news?( I didn't try it but I feel like it wont work.)

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Duo presents "diario" as "newspaper" so you know that answer will definitely work. But Duo is a great practice tool that never gets bored with drilling the same exercises over and over and over.

So why not test your theory out just to prove it to yourself. The worst thing that could happen is that you prove to yourself that you were right.

Give it a try and tell us what happens. :)

3 years ago

nasonguy

It definitely does not accept "News" in place of "Daily" or "Newspaper". Kinda picky...

3 years ago

skepticalways

Kayla, in Costa Rica, the father would say (in Spanish, of course), he was going to watch *las noticias" (the news) after dinner. So I think you're right; reading the news probably wouldn't be accepted.

2 years ago

DansonKula

The word daughter is tough to pronounce

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@DansonKula - re: tough to pronounce

I had trouble with words that started with the letter "h". I didn't understand that "h" is truely silent until I watch a YouTube video by Anna explain the Spanish sound system on her channel called Butterfly Spanish.

When I see a Spanish word with the letter "h" in it, the native English speaker part if me wants to give that "h" a voice. Don't do it. Even though your eyes see it in the sentence, ignore it. Make it silent. EE-ha (hija).

When you hear a sentence and you can't "picture" the word (or how the sounds you hear would be spelled) try the part of your Spanish vocabular that has words with the letter "h".

Watch "Spanish Lessons - Butterfly Spanish: a channel fo…" on YouTube Spanish Lessons - Butterfly Spanish: a channel fo…: http://youtu.be/QA9JdDpq62s

3 years ago

a_gonzales
a_gonzales

shouldnt newspaper be periodico?

4 years ago

kimlewis13

I just misspelled "lee", and it got me wrong! :-P

3 years ago

cezarflores

WAT R DOSE no seriously ppl "diario" is news paper :- :O =-O :-D

2 years ago

joseph11h

Yeah I also never heard this. That's why I came to this page.

6 months ago

Solrach

The word "daily" should be an acceptable.

4 years ago

tommybyrom
tommybyrom

My child should be acceptable. My daughter and my child are the same in many dialects of English.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@tommybyrom - re: daughter vs child

I've been making a lot of claims about what the intended "spirit of the lesson is" lately. So here go another. Bear with me.

This question comes up a bit too. I think in this case, one of the neat things about a heavily inflected language like Spanish is that some words can convey more information when care is taken in translating them.

In the case of child vs daughter, notice how some information which was known and communicated in Spanish becomes losted in the translation. The use of daughter retains this. Child does not. Go with daughter in this case.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Tom, if the word had been ñiño, it would probably work to say "child," because the masculine form can mean both boy or child, with niños being boys or children. But the feminine form niña informs you of the gender -specifically a girl, and hija is the same for daughter, and son, hijo. Any of you who are more advanced, feel free to correct me; I just wish to relate to other learners with hints that help me, and may help them.

2 years ago

camomma9552

I agree it is hard to hear. The words just run together. I am hearing mija lee.

3 years ago

chloebackus

This is really hard to hear

3 years ago

9243732

I though diario in English was diary and it talks fast

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

Here's a trick to help train our ears to understand fast speech: BEFORE you read the Spanish text on the page, LISTEN and play it over and over if necessary. If you still don't get it, THEN read it, and write what you hear. Then, SAY it aloud over and over, faster each time, until you can say it quickly. Then re-play the sound, and you'll hear it much clearer.

2 years ago

diana737355

Make it harder

1 year ago

NavitPipla

Pero “newspaper” es “periódico” también. ¿No?

6 months ago

Regan977346

Littel wing it's 2018

4 months ago

aims320
aims320

can someone tell me the difference between periodico and diario? is there an instance you would use or or the other? thanks!

3 months ago