1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bibliotecarele sunt studente…

"Bibliotecarele sunt studente."

Translation:The librarians are students.

January 5, 2017

5 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

Is there a difference between studente and elevi? They both seem to mean students.


razvan.marin

Before university level, we call them elev(ă) (plural: elevi/eleve). At university level, we call them student(ă) (plural: studenți/studente).


Lng52-._

I think the difference is: "elevi" (pupils) and "studente" ("students").


xavi75724

Yes. Masculin plural ... Bibliotecarii sunt studenți

Femenin plural .. Bibliotecarele sunt studente.

Masculin singular ... Bibliotecarul este un student.

Femenin singular... Bibliotecara este o studentă.


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Bibliotecarii sunt studenți"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.