"Bibliotecarele sunt studente."

Translation:The librarians are students.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

Is there a difference between studente and elevi? They both seem to mean students.

2 years ago

razvan.marin

Before university level, we call them elev(ă) (plural: elevi/eleve). At university level, we call them student(ă) (plural: studenți/studente).

2 years ago

xavi75724

Yes. Masculin plural ... Bibliotecarii sunt studenți

Femenin plural .. Bibliotecarele sunt studente.

Masculin singular ... Bibliotecarul este un student.

Femenin singular... Bibliotecara este o studentă.

1 year ago

Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Bibliotecarii sunt studenți"?

1 year ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.