"Caerdydd"

Translation:Cardiff

January 5, 2017

9 Comments


lucguillou

you learned caeredin for edinburgh, the gaelic name is dun edin, dun means also fort in gaelic

January 5, 2017

ebat1111

And -burgh means fort in Germanic languages!

July 17, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, it's another form of "borough" and "-bury" (as in, say, Salisbury).

October 21, 2017

Ash473779

What does the 'caer' prefix mean? :)

January 5, 2017

ibisc

And the -dydd comes from an old form of Taf, the name of the river which flows through the city past the present castle:

  • Mae Caerdydd ar afon Taf - Cardiff is on the river Taff.
January 5, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Fort".

January 5, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

A number of now English cities that were fortified places in Roman days have Welsh names that begin with caer-. For example, Caerfaddon (Bath), CaerlÅ·r (Leicester), Caerwynt (Winchester).

July 23, 2017

EllisVaughan

Also the the "car-" at the beginning of "Carlisle" is thought to have come from the Cumbric form of this prefix.

July 23, 2017

Julianbark6

And you'll note that (apart from Bath) they have the -caster-cester -chester suffix in their English names, from the same Latin root.

April 17, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.