"The team is complete."

Translation:Die Mannschaft ist komplett.

February 18, 2013

10 Comments


idshanks

Is everything ending in '-schaft' feminine?

October 15, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

yes. and also same goes for these: "-heit", "-keit", "-tät", "-ung".

November 12, 2013

bi11ie

To my knowledge, yes.

October 27, 2013

moore.scott24

And (with quite a few exceptions) most nouns ending in the letter 'e'

June 12, 2014

adishaines

One exception being Name, for instance (mein Name ist..)

August 25, 2014

LB_StorM

Is there any semantic difference between 'komplett' and 'vollständig'?

February 18, 2013

Menschenkind

I think they're completely interchangalbe, although in more formal context, I would use vollständig. Komplett sounds more casual to me. I can't justify why, though. Edit: Oh, but: When talking about groups of people, you most often would say 'vollzählig'.

February 18, 2013

Menschenkind

My last sentence keeps bothering me. vollzählig is used to say a group is complete, they're all here now, everyone has arrived. In duo's example 'komplett' means every position in the team is manned now and before, there was for example a goal keeper missing so they couldn't attend matches. When showing up at the match, which is now possible since they're vollständig, and the coach is still missing, they are not complete yet either, but here it would be vollzählig – not each of them is there yet. komplett and vollzählig are often interchanged in a colloquial or casual situation, so it might be hard to distinguish the difference sometimes. I hope the above explanation might help with that.

February 19, 2013

krisub

Why not Gruppe?

June 8, 2015

gennuisance

Ja, warum nicht?

October 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.