"unt"

Translation:butter

January 5, 2017

15 Comments


arracachaco

Love how "unt" recalls the Spanish verb "untar" which is the verb used for "mantequlla": untar la mantequilla = smear the butter. I wonder how "smear" is in Romanian...


ovidiu_nl

“To smear” is “a unge” in Romanian. According to the dictionary “unt” comes from the latin “unctum” (“ointment”) and “a unge” comes from the latin “ungere“ (“to annoint”).


arracachaco

Oh, like in Italian, where the latin "ungere" was kept identical: Ungere il burro (for example in a pan, but not in the bread, for which is way more common the verb "spalmare", "to spread")... Interesting. Thanks!


potestasity

There's also "a întinde untul", which I think is close to "to spread".


cosmo-pedant
<h1>ovidiu nl - Should we say that "ungere" derives from "unguen" (meaning "fat" or "salve") per the etymology for "ointment" in my big old Webster's dictionary? What do you think? (We may notice also that the etymological derivation for the words "unctuous" and "unguent" express the idea of "oil" or "grease" as the root meaning here.)</h1>

ovidiu_nl

Sounds reasonable. :)


Iwapedro

In Portuguese 'untar' means to grease using butter


Jea573946

Would "the butter" be "untul"?


Elena51655

почему не подходит oil?


Trinda.Br

oil - это ulei, растительное масло. а unt - именно сливочное


CostelloMusic98

Does it have something to do with the Italian word "unto"?


Luvlinguae

Yes. "Unto" means fat, fatty, or even the participle "spread".


KINGM14

that was easy for me


Chantal303946

Could you pass the unt please

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.