"unt"

Translation:butter

January 5, 2017

15 Comments


arracachaco

Love how "unt" recalls the Spanish verb "untar" which is the verb used for "mantequlla": untar la mantequilla = smear the butter. I wonder how "smear" is in Romanian...

January 5, 2017

ovidiu_nl

“To smear” is “a unge” in Romanian. According to the dictionary “unt” comes from the latin “unctum” (“ointment”) and “a unge” comes from the latin “ungere“ (“to annoint”).

January 5, 2017

arracachaco

Oh, like in Italian, where the latin "ungere" was kept identical: Ungere il burro (for example in a pan, but not in the bread, for which is way more common the verb "spalmare", "to spread")... Interesting. Thanks!

January 5, 2017

potestasity

There's also "a întinde untul", which I think is close to "to spread".

January 5, 2017

cosmo-pedant
<h1>ovidiu nl - Should we say that "ungere" derives from "unguen" (meaning "fat" or "salve") per the etymology for "ointment" in my big old Webster's dictionary? What do you think? (We may notice also that the etymological derivation for the words "unctuous" and "unguent" express the idea of "oil" or "grease" as the root meaning here.)</h1>
March 1, 2017

ovidiu_nl

Sounds reasonable. :)

March 2, 2017

Iwapedro

In Portuguese 'untar' means to grease using butter

August 13, 2017

Elena51655

почему не подходит oil?

March 2, 2017

Trinda.Br

oil - это ulei, растительное масло. а unt - именно сливочное

March 20, 2017

CostelloMusic98

Does it have something to do with the Italian word "unto"?

May 1, 2017

Luvlinguae

Yes. "Unto" means fat, fatty, or even the participle "spread".

July 2, 2017

ftay98

It's from Latin

December 19, 2017

Jea573946

Would "the butter" be "untul"?

June 15, 2018

KINGM14

that was easy for me

November 30, 2017

Chantal303946

Could you pass the unt please

March 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.