1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du magst meine Mutter nicht."

"Du magst meine Mutter nicht."

Translation:You do not like my mother.

February 18, 2013

7 Comments


Morbecca

How come you can't use 'kenne/keine'?


mizinamo

kein is used before indefinite nouns.

Possessed nouns such as "my mother" are always definite -- so you need nicht.


Kristian_Larson

More literal translations should also be allowed, I think. I responded with "You like my mother not." Even if it technically isn't the correct way to say it in English, it is a direct translation and is helpful for me to learn the actual meanings of the words in order.


mizinamo

isn't the correct way to say it in English

Which is why it's marked wrong.

Please translate natural German into natural English. By which I mean 21st-century standard written English.

As soon as you have to use the word "technically", you've already lost.

"Thou likest my mother not" might be fine for King James or for Shakespeare, but it's not the kind of English anyone spontaneously uses nowadays. So don't expect it to get accepted.

Also, allowing direct translations may mislead users into thinking they understand the meaning of a German sentence when they do not.

For example, "I had my car repaired" and "I had repaired my car" mean very different things, and only the second of those is a correct translation of Ich hatte mein Auto repariert. Allowing the first one (which matches the German word order but has a completely different meaning) as a translation would do learners a disservice.


Kristian_Larson

Okay, I understand that sometimes it can change the meaning of the sentence, but when it doesn't, what harm is there in learning specifically what the words are, in order? At least for me, that is helpful for learning the correct syntax. (Also, I've "already lost" what? Is this a duel or something? I'm just trying to study a language lol)


mizinamo

Also, I've "already lost" what?

the argument.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.