1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keine internationalen Geträn…

"Keine internationalen Getränke sind verfügbar."

Translation:No international beverages are on hand.

February 18, 2013

54 Comments


Williamovich

Why not: International drinks are not available.


Emily942848

true that is a better sentence :D


RosettaY

The German translation: "Internationale Getränke sind nicht verfügbar" would also sound much more better and not so awkward as the given one.


Nick8675309

Are you a native German speaker? I thought Getränke had to use kein because it's a countable noun, and that's why they did it this way.


RosettaY

It is an awkward construction in German and in Englisch. "Keine Getränke" as a subject in plural and "no beverages" are in both languages irritating.

A better sentence would be: "Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke" or "There are no international beverages."


Tematrilia

I have the same question :)


lmadaldin

I agree..it should be


MaheshMarg

I'm reporting it.


Alibaba-3lamps

I translated it like you but it was not accepted


Xuu6

why doesnt it accept "(...)are avaliable" as an answer?


Kas334864

"Available" is accepted. Maybe for the tipo...


RhysyPeasy

Lol its typo. You typo'd typo


Jrgen792736

Perhaps, there is a small spelling mistake in Your sentence. I could write this. 31.12.2020


DavidWilso16063

It sounds like Brexit in Wetherspoons.


MrsSMBurns

What on earth is an international beverage? (Or even drink, since no one says beverage). I can't think offhand of many drinks that are NOT international....


Osk.S

Was Sind internationalen Getränke?


[deactivated user]

    I wondered the same thing. Maybe it means "drinks from other countries than the one we are in at the moment".


Tiger5012

    Keine internationalen Getränke sind verfügbar.

    Das ist kein Deutsch! Korrekt:
    Internationale Getränke sind nicht verfügbar.

    umgangssprachlich:
    Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke.


ljupcosst66

    "The international beverages are not available" is not correct!!!! Why???


ljupcosst66

    "The" is wrong....."An" is correct...I see :-)))))


-Copernicus-

    Not quite. "An" would be singular, but the German uses plural: "No international beverages are available."


ololo-518

    I had word salad on this sentence and I failed it, not because I didn't understand it, but never heard phrase "on hand"...


RosettaY

    A better German translation would be: "Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke". The given German sentence is very awkward (native German speaker). )-:


Lee_van_Oetz

    What's an international drink or beverage?


LuiRocha

    An imported drink (not manufactured/produced in your country)


ste6601

    This is a very clumsy translation. Although grammatically correct, one would never utter a sentence like this.


AnselZhang1

    , Says a shopkeeper in Pyongyang.


VladimirOlteanu

    Initially, when I translated in German I said "zu Hand" instead of "verfügbar" and my answer was accepted. Is it really correct, or just a bad word-by-word translation that happens to be accepted? I looked it up and found the verb "zu handhaben" which means "to manage", but I'm still not sure whether "zu Hand" has any (idiomatic) meaning by itself.


Tiger5012

    "zur Hand" would be correct German but it means something different. The beverage is there, but not at hand.


requin230

    That would be "zuR Hand".


EmperorChi

    why is it internationale-n?


KenHagan1

    Because the drinks are plural.


BillPowhida

    my translation is absolutely acceptable english: " no international drinks are available"


Erich868426

    There are no available international drinks was marked wrong


-Copernicus-

    That's a pretty substantial rewording of the sentence, so it's not too surprising that that wasn't accepted.


Erich868426

    Are you threatening me master Jedi


JohnAbele

    Is water an international drink?


bkerdan

    Are available? Sounds much better in English


Ashwin1985

    so there's no der die das or ownership (mein/uns etc.), which as per my understanding trigger the "en" endingg for the adjective when the noun is plural. So why is this internationalen and not just international?


-Copernicus-

    An adjective before a noun will always need an ending of some sort.

    so there's no der die das or ownership (mein/uns etc.), which as per my understanding trigger the "en" endingg for the adjective when the noun is plural.

    "Keine" will too. As will any article or determiner at all before the adjective. Even if there's no article, you'll still need an ending, but it will be just "-e": "Internationale Getränke sind verfügbar."

    The only time you don't use an ending on an adjective is when it's entirely separate from the noun, put after a verb as "verfügbar" is here.


Nick8675309

    It counts as mixed declension, aka the same as if you'd said ein or mein beforehand:

    https://www.germanveryeasy.com/adjective-declension#Mixed-declension


Guend1

    why not accepted: "there are no available international drinks"


Nick8675309

    I don't know that the sentence you gave is correct English--I think it needs to be swapped around to "There are no international drinks available."

    That being said, I don't know if Duolingo would accept either; it's being really finnicky on this sentence.


Guend1

    depending on your notice, I changed it into: "no international drinks are available", and it was accepted. Thank you


Guend1

    Thank you for your reply, I used "available" as an adjective, but it is not adjective in the German sentence, so may be it was refused for this reason. It is a good notice.


hechap

    So, to trigger the Strong Inflection exception to the "-en" preceding all plurals idea, I could say "Etwas internationale Getränke sind verfügbar." (Some international drinks are available.) or even "Internationale Getränke sind verfügbar." (International drinks are available.) - or is that correct?


Evolita

    Isn't "none of the international drinks are available" also correct?


TimurikSunakbaev

    kann man ein seltens Wort "übervölkisch" dafür auch benutzen?


RosettaY

    No! What does that mean? I never heard this word before and it was never used in my German environment. Even the Duden (the highest German instance for a correct German language) refused the cooperation.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.