"Keine internationalen Getränke sind verfügbar."

Translation:No international beverages are on hand.

February 18, 2013

20 Comments


Williamovich

Why not: International drinks are not available.

April 6, 2017

Emily942848

true that is a better sentence :D

May 23, 2017

Tematrilia

I have the same question :)

July 22, 2017

lmadaldin

I agree..it should be

September 19, 2018

MaheshMarg

I'm reporting it.

June 19, 2019

Xuu6

why doesnt it accept "(...)are avaliable" as an answer?

January 6, 2017

Kas334864

"Available" is accepted. Maybe for the tipo...

August 1, 2017

ljupcosst66

"The international beverages are not available" is not correct!!!! Why???

June 9, 2018

ljupcosst66

"The" is wrong....."An" is correct...I see :-)))))

June 9, 2018

-Copernicus-

Not quite. "An" would be singular, but the German uses plural: "No international beverages are available."

June 9, 2018

DavidWilso16063

It sounds like Brexit in Wetherspoons.

January 21, 2019

PannasOwen

Not even water?

November 12, 2016

AnselZhang1

, Says a shopkeeper in Pyongyang.

March 6, 2017

Benjobenito

Der Caliphate?

May 1, 2017

hechap

So, to trigger the Strong Inflection exception to the "-en" preceding all plurals idea, I could say "Etwas internationale Getränke sind verfügbar." (Some international drinks are available.) or even "Internationale Getränke sind verfügbar." (International drinks are available.) - or is that correct?

July 27, 2017

Evolita

Isn't "none of the international drinks are available" also correct?

November 4, 2017

Osk.S

Was Sind internationalen Getränke?

December 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I wondered the same thing. Maybe it means "drinks from other countries than the one we are in at the moment".

    January 25, 2018

MrsSMBurns

    What on earth is an international beverage? (Or even drink, since no one says beverage). I can't think offhand of many drinks that are NOT international....

    May 31, 2019

VladimirOlteanu

    Initially, when I translated in German I said "zu Hand" instead of "verfügbar" and my answer was accepted. Is it really correct, or just a bad word-by-word translation that happens to be accepted? I looked it up and found the verb "zu handhaben" which means "to manage", but I'm still not sure whether "zu Hand" has any (idiomatic) meaning by itself.

    May 31, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.