"No tengo suficiente dinero."

Translation:I do not have enough money.

February 18, 2013

44 Comments


andrewduo

At last...a sentence I can relate to.

May 10, 2013

miKel14

The story of my life...

March 15, 2013

Lexlanson

I've been saying this one a lot lately. :P

July 8, 2013

msscuddybuddy

Why is it not "dinero suficiente"?

April 16, 2013

k3nd0

Nondescript adjectives come before the noun.

See: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

April 27, 2013

clawedinvader

Excellent article. Thanks!

January 6, 2014

AlanJ.Polasky

'I haven't enough money' ought to be accepted,a s well.

July 25, 2016

Gaelwynd

I put "I have insufficient money," but that was wrong, too.

April 5, 2017

joy118

I might find this sentence useful when I travel...

January 13, 2014

LouPapy

I wrote: "I haven't got enough money" is it not correct?

August 6, 2013

AlwynM

That is correct British English. "I don't have enough money" is correct American English.

December 23, 2013

Clemsnman

Siempre

March 20, 2014

mkoontz2

that's one thing that transcends language barriers

October 25, 2016

chicoscience

Reason why I like duolingo so much

October 15, 2013

tommopine

'I've not enough money.' I thought that would be ok but never mind.

March 14, 2016

MarioEmme84

why "i have not sufficient money" is wrong???

October 11, 2013

PupherFish

Because no tengo is 'i dont have'

May 10, 2014

ticklewulf

Why not "bastante" , dont they both mean enough ?

May 27, 2016

Lila.duolingo

bastante means "quite". As in: Ella es bastante bonita. (She is quite pretty).

February 26, 2017

Savanna890406

Igualmente :(

July 5, 2016

Vivien66210

'I haven't enough money' is perfectly acceptable English, used all the time in conversation and should not be marked down as incorrect.

February 13, 2017

liamhammond2

the truth

November 20, 2015

simonipatel14

Story of my miserableness....

March 20, 2016

CosmicalToAFault

The story of my life

March 21, 2016

GeorgeDimen

when you're angry, can you say !suficiente! ?

May 2, 2016

Dasefu

Every college student ever!

July 11, 2016

RobChristiansen

Nunca suficiente!

July 16, 2016

Rdrmb

Is "I do not have sufficient cash" wrong? Because, it marked me wrong for saying that.

July 31, 2016

SamGeelhood72582

I don't think computers ever started out with money.

October 7, 2016

ZRaider126

When you date someone and you didn't realize how much it was

October 30, 2016

DaGoddess1

B

November 4, 2016

AmariahE

Preach

November 7, 2016

ifasama

I have no enough money. Is not right?

November 27, 2016

ElizabethB908156

I have used this sentence like 5 million times. Mostly when I have to pay friends back. No tengo suficiente dinero! Sorry. :P

May 8, 2017

gordon673536

i said "I haven.t enough money" and was corrected ---Why????

July 16, 2017

Mike660094

If you really want to learn spanish check this guy out. I have learned more spanish in two weeks than8 months with duolingo.

Monday's Spanish Lesson - Spanish With Paul: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLKcUX0UhNu4W0yZ3BLFuMFavmEpLg1VUU

August 24, 2017

Mike660094

I just use duolingo for vocab

August 24, 2017

kmorgan1984

This sentence in the section on religion?

November 20, 2017

mgc5229yah

This is correct what I said

December 30, 2017

Poopa6

DAB ON THEM HATORS

January 8, 2018

LorePanda

You and me, Duo... you and me... :(

January 26, 2018

Handrisuselo

"I have no enough money." Duolingo consinders it WRONG. How strange??

February 1, 2018

Hola302588

a mi tampoco

August 10, 2018

TheHandShand

¬°Eso no es nada nuevo!

August 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.