"No tengo suficiente dinero."

Translation:I do not have enough money.

5 years ago

46 Comments


andrewduo
andrewduo

At last...a sentence I can relate to.

5 years ago

miKel14

The story of my life...

5 years ago

Lexlanson

I've been saying this one a lot lately. :P

5 years ago

msscuddybuddy

Why is it not "dinero suficiente"?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Nondescript adjectives come before the noun.

See: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Excellent article. Thanks!

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

'I haven't enough money' ought to be accepted,a s well.

2 years ago

Gaelwynd

I put "I have insufficient money," but that was wrong, too.

1 year ago

joy118

I might find this sentence useful when I travel...

4 years ago

LouPapy

I wrote: "I haven't got enough money" is it not correct?

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

That is correct British English. "I don't have enough money" is correct American English.

4 years ago

Clemsnman

Siempre

4 years ago

mkoontz2

that's one thing that transcends language barriers

2 years ago

chicoscience
chicoscience

Reason why I like duolingo so much

5 years ago

tommopine

'I've not enough money.' I thought that would be ok but never mind.

2 years ago

MarioEmme84

why "i have not sufficient money" is wrong???

5 years ago

PupherFish

Because no tengo is 'i dont have'

4 years ago

ticklewulf
ticklewulf

Why not "bastante" , dont they both mean enough ?

2 years ago

Lila.duolingo

bastante means "quite". As in: Ella es bastante bonita. (She is quite pretty).

1 year ago

Savanna890406

Igualmente :(

2 years ago

Vivien66210

'I haven't enough money' is perfectly acceptable English, used all the time in conversation and should not be marked down as incorrect.

1 year ago

liamhammond2

the truth

2 years ago

GeorgeDimen

when you're angry, can you say !suficiente! ?

2 years ago

Dasefu

Every college student ever!

2 years ago

JonBeh

Why are "I don't have enough cash" and "I don't have enough dough" incorrect?

2 years ago

AutumnSunset

Those are more like slang terms for money. Cash usually refers to physical currency only. Dough is definitely slang. The general term, "money," could refer to money on a credit card as well, or money in a bank.

2 years ago

simonipatel14

Story of my miserableness....

2 years ago

CosmicalToAFault

The story of my life

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Nunca suficiente!

2 years ago

Rdrmb
Rdrmb

Is "I do not have sufficient cash" wrong? Because, it marked me wrong for saying that.

2 years ago

SamGeelhood72582

I don't think computers ever started out with money.

2 years ago

ZRaider126

When you date someone and you didn't realize how much it was

2 years ago

DaGoddess1

B

2 years ago

AmariahE

Preach

2 years ago

ifasama
ifasama

I have no enough money. Is not right?

1 year ago

ElizabethB908156

I have used this sentence like 5 million times. Mostly when I have to pay friends back. No tengo suficiente dinero! Sorry. :P

1 year ago

gordon673536

i said "I haven.t enough money" and was corrected ---Why????

1 year ago

Mike660094

If you really want to learn spanish check this guy out. I have learned more spanish in two weeks than8 months with duolingo.

Monday's Spanish Lesson - Spanish With Paul: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLKcUX0UhNu4W0yZ3BLFuMFavmEpLg1VUU

1 year ago

Mike660094

I just use duolingo for vocab

1 year ago

kmorgan1984
kmorgan1984

This sentence in the section on religion?

11 months ago

mgc5229yah

This is correct what I said

10 months ago

Poopa6

DAB ON THEM HATORS

10 months ago

LorePanda
LorePanda

You and me, Duo... you and me... :(

9 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"I have no enough money." Duolingo consinders it WRONG. How strange??

9 months ago

Hola302588

a mi tampoco

3 months ago

TheHandShand

¬°Eso no es nada nuevo!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.