1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tengo suficiente dinero."

"No tengo suficiente dinero."

Translation:I do not have enough money.

February 18, 2013

44 Comments


andrewduo

At last...a sentence I can relate to.


miKel14

The story of my life...


Lexlanson

I've been saying this one a lot lately. :P


msscuddybuddy

Why is it not "dinero suficiente"?


k3nd0

Nondescript adjectives come before the noun.

See: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm


clawedinvader

Excellent article. Thanks!


AlanJ.Polasky

'I haven't enough money' ought to be accepted,a s well.


Gaelwynd

I put "I have insufficient money," but that was wrong, too.


joy118

I might find this sentence useful when I travel...


LouPapy

I wrote: "I haven't got enough money" is it not correct?


AlwynM

That is correct British English. "I don't have enough money" is correct American English.


mkoontz2

that's one thing that transcends language barriers


chicoscience

Reason why I like duolingo so much


tommopine

'I've not enough money.' I thought that would be ok but never mind.


MarioEmme84

why "i have not sufficient money" is wrong???


PupherFish

Because no tengo is 'i dont have'


ticklewulf

Why not "bastante" , dont they both mean enough ?


Lila.duolingo

bastante means "quite". As in: Ella es bastante bonita. (She is quite pretty).


Vivien66210

'I haven't enough money' is perfectly acceptable English, used all the time in conversation and should not be marked down as incorrect.


simonipatel14

Story of my miserableness....


CosmicalToAFault

The story of my life


JarlGeorge

when you're angry, can you say !suficiente! ?


Dasefu

Every college student ever!


Rdrmb

Is "I do not have sufficient cash" wrong? Because, it marked me wrong for saying that.


SamGeelhood72582

I don't think computers ever started out with money.


ZRaider126

When you date someone and you didn't realize how much it was


ifasama

I have no enough money. Is not right?


ElizabethB908156

I have used this sentence like 5 million times. Mostly when I have to pay friends back. No tengo suficiente dinero! Sorry. :P


gordon673536

i said "I haven.t enough money" and was corrected ---Why????


Mike660094

If you really want to learn spanish check this guy out. I have learned more spanish in two weeks than8 months with duolingo.

Monday's Spanish Lesson - Spanish With Paul: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLKcUX0UhNu4W0yZ3BLFuMFavmEpLg1VUU


Mike660094

I just use duolingo for vocab


kmorgan1984

This sentence in the section on religion?


mgc5229yah

This is correct what I said


Poopa6

DAB ON THEM HATORS


LorePanda

You and me, Duo... you and me... :(


Handrisuselo

"I have no enough money." Duolingo consinders it WRONG. How strange??


TheHandShand

¬°Eso no es nada nuevo!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.