"I forgive you because you are my son."

Translation:Eu te iert întrucât ești fiul meu.

January 5, 2017

9 Comments


Lixmage

Should "te iert din cauză că ești fiul meu" be graded wrong?

March 23, 2017

vlasindvd

yes

March 24, 2017

Schattenparker

For people like me who expected a dative îți instead of te (because of forgive, German: vergeben, French: pardonner qc. à qn.) :
a ierta is related to "liberate someone" (direct object = accusative), as initial l- often becomes i- in Romanian, see Latin levare -› a lua -› eu iau.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ierta#Romanian

September 11, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

The Russian equivalent is not razdat' (give away) but prostit' (to forgive).

April 5, 2018

Alexandre76899

Hi ! In Russian, I'd say прощать / простить кого ;)

April 28, 2018

vlasindvd

this sentence says i forgive you because you are my son not you are my son because i forgive you

January 5, 2017

razvan.marin

Is the later an accepted answer?

January 5, 2017

vlasindvd

translated in Romanian, yes

January 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.