1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I forgive you because you ar…

"I forgive you because you are my son."

Translation:Eu te iert întrucât ești fiul meu.

January 5, 2017

15 Comments


Lixmage

Should "te iert din cauză că ești fiul meu" be graded wrong?


vlasindvd

it should be te iert deoarece esti fiul meu


Fabfifties

What are the differences?


-masteRice-

Hey David! Wassup! Fancy meeting you here... Didn't exactly expect that...


Schattenparker

For people like me who expected a dative îți instead of te (because of forgive, German: vergeben, French: pardonner qc. à qn.) :
a ierta is related to "liberate someone" (direct object = accusative), as initial l- often becomes i- in Romanian, see Latin levare -› a lua -› eu iau.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ierta#Romanian


PhilipNikolayev

The Russian equivalent is not razdat' (give away) but prostit' (to forgive).


Alexandre76899

Hi ! In Russian, I'd say прощать / простить кого ;)


Schattenparker

I feel misunderstood, because my point was about many other languages that use some variation of give here that demand dative (Latin dare/datum = give/given).


PhilipNikolayev

But in fact you misunderstand. ;)


Schattenparker

O.k., I removed the reference to Russian razdat', which I just mentioned because the dat' part reminded me of Dative (our commun Indoeuropean roots). But the fact that Russian usually uses an accusative construction for forgive distracts from my actual point about languages that do suggest dative here. Please liberate me :-)


vlasindvd

this sentence says i forgive you because you are my son not you are my son because i forgive you


razvan.marin

Is the later an accepted answer?


vlasindvd

translated in Romanian, yes

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.