"Reading takes a lot of time."

Translation:Lectura ia mult timp.

January 5, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


itisivitaminc

cititul = reading; lectura =reading/studing


itisivitaminc

I literally wrote this four years ago, and I am surprised every time someone comments, but I will try to explain my thought process... "Lectura" would be a correct translation for "reading", however, it is very wordy and you would never hear a Romanian use it in their day-to-day speech. I, personally, have never even read it in literary commentaries, and we all know how incredibly verbose those can be. The word is both not an educated word, nor under common usage. I would translate this as: "Cititul is mult timp." or "(iti/imi/etc) ia mult timp sa citesti/citesc/etc." "A citi" is a commonly used verb for reading, but "a lectura" (accent on the last syllable) is ridiculously rare, in addition to the fact that "lectura" (accent on the second syllable) implies a literary piece, not the verb. The translation could easily be confused as "The literary work takes a lot of time", which is, of course, an invalid sentence. "Citind" is the gerund, but Romanian uses it as a verb, not as a noun. E.g. "Citind, omul a descoperit ca ura cartea si a ars-o in focul etern". :) "Citirea" is misleading as it seems correct, but it is just an incorrect way of saying "cititul".

Oh, and also, I do want to say that I gave up on the course, but I am a born and bred Romanian (dare I say, to my dismay). Have a lovely day!


SushiCW

Mulțumesc, this is very helpful.

Did you find a good alternative to duo to use?


Renardo_11

cscottj44 wrote laconically: citind?

I assume that you are asking whether “reading” can be translated by “citind.”

I am trying to formulate my answer in more or less complete sentences. Sorry; that's the only way I know. Your question is a very good example that it's possible to ask questions in a single word that require several dozens (hundreds? I hope not) of words to answer.

In my part of the world it is now 1.5 hours past midnight, so I am reserving your question for tomorrow. Seeing that you have level 25 in Romanian (I have only 24) I am surprised that you ask such a, well, unrelated question. But I feel that presently I lack the … capability to deal with your question adequately. I will try to do so tomorrow (= on the same day but after getting some sleep).

If you feel like formulating your question in a more precise way that would be greatly appreciated.

I just counted my words (though I haven't yet answered your question). They are well beyond 150.

I assume that my answer will be about participles versus gerunds, and that, at level 25, you could have given such an answer yourself, much better than I ever could.

Have a good time.


Renardo_11

In the meantime itisivitaminc has more or less given (mulțumesc) the answer I intended to formulate, with just a terminological difference. He calls “citind” a gerund while I would call it a participle. In my opinion the gerund is “cititul.”

The problem in courses for speakers of English is that both the gerund and the present participle are formed with the -ing ending in English. But while participles are used in a similar way as adjectives the gerund is essentially a noun:

  • I am reading. (participle; same construction as “I am busy”)
  • Reading is difficult. (gerund; same construction as “paperwork is difficult”)

Romanian, as many European languages, has no continuous verb forms, so the first example cannot be translated literally. But itisivitaminc's example should make it clear why “reading” cannot be translated by “citind” in the present exercise. For clarity I am shortening it a bit, hopefully not introducing (participle) too many errors:

  • Citind cartea am descoperit că nu-mi place.
  • Reading the book I found (discovered) that I don't like it.

itisivitaminc

You're completely right, I used the wrong term. And your sentence is fine, just lacking a comma. :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.