"As frutas são tuas."

Translation:The fruit is yours.

2/18/2013, 5:50:25 AM

9 Comments


cljw86

A native English speaker would never say "the fruits are yours", it doesn't sound natural and is a plural used only in very context specific situations (i.e, fruits of the forest). It's a bad example for a native English speaker!!

3/17/2013, 1:17:25 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Indeed.

In Portguese, "fruta" works just like "orange". You count it.

  • Uma fruta, duas frutas.

But English is different.

11/29/2016, 9:45:27 AM

tatangl14

I live in the US, im learnning portuguese as well, but if you have different kinds of fruits then it makes sense to say "fruits" instead of you singular "fruit" ie: bananas and apples... you cant just say "fruit."

4/4/2013, 4:27:07 AM

emizzle

I'm from the US, and we use the singular "fruit" to describe both the singular and plural forms of of the word "fruit". For example, "bananas and apples are fruit" or "please pick up some fruit from the grocery store".

4/6/2013, 12:51:04 PM

saniac

I have trouble with this because for me, in my kind of English, I would only say "the fruits" to distinguish different kinds of fruit. So I'ma bit grumpy to lose a heart for translating as "the fruit are yours", or for that matter "the fruit is yours."

2/18/2013, 5:50:25 AM

kjw860

Yeah, me too! I translated as 'the fruit is yours' as I would use fruit for both singular and plural. I don't think I've ever said fruits. Maybe that is not grammatically correct though

2/28/2013, 2:44:40 PM

rgordeaux

Agreed!

4/3/2013, 11:00:03 PM

roleat

"Fruits" is the correct plural noun whether or not it is commonly used.

11/15/2013, 5:13:05 PM

Danmoller
Mod

There are differences between languages here:

Yes, the plural form in English is "fruits", but that is only used when you want to stress they're different "types of fruit".

In Portuguese, though, you do "one, two, three frutas". Each "fruta" is a unit, just like "one, two, three oranges".

PS: of course you can still use the singular version in Portuguese sometimes when referring to a general thing, such as in "ele gosta de banana(s)", "ele gosta de fruta(s)".

11/29/2016, 9:40:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.