"Ένα μήλο δεν είναι σαν ένα πορτοκάλι."

Translation:An apple is not like an orange.

January 5, 2017

6 Comments


franveca02

What is the difference between "σαν" and "οπώς"?

January 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

Όπως and σαν are interchangeable in many cases, with σαν being the most commonly used one.

The difference is that σαν means like, όπως also means however.

They are interchangeable in cases like

Είσαι κόκκινος σαν/όπως μία ντομάτα - You're red like a tomato.

But not in cases like

Do it however you like - Κάνε το/ Κάντο όπως θέλεις. (Where όπως is actually used like however)

So, in other words, όπως could replace σαν in some cases, but the cases that σαν replaces όπως are really few, if not none.^.^

January 6, 2017

franveca02

Thank you very much! I love how the moderators here are always answering questions! Keep the good work :D

January 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

You're welcome! We hope you enjoy the course so far. ^.^

January 6, 2017

DarrenReiley

Really. Thank you Dimitra! Your explanations are always so thorough and patient. It makes such a difference. Same for all of the moderators. Ευχαρίστουμε πολύ!

August 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

Aww, παρακαλώ ^.^ I'm glad to see that I've helped learners even the slightest bit. It means a lot to me, as it means a lot to all the other mods.

And of course,thank you for taking the Greek course in the first place. ^.^

August 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.