1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα μήλο δεν είναι σαν ένα π…

"Ένα μήλο δεν είναι σαν ένα πορτοκάλι."

Translation:An apple is not like an orange.

January 5, 2017

18 Comments


DarrenReiley

Really. Thank you Dimitra! Your explanations are always so thorough and patient. It makes such a difference. Same for all of the moderators. Ευχαρίστουμε πολύ!


Dimitra956826

Aww, παρακαλώ ^.^ I'm glad to see that I've helped learners even the slightest bit. It means a lot to me, as it means a lot to all the other mods.

And of course,thank you for taking the Greek course in the first place. ^.^


franveca02

What is the difference between "σαν" and "οπώς"?


Dimitra956826

Όπως and σαν are interchangeable in many cases, with σαν being the most commonly used one.

The difference is that σαν means like, όπως also means however.

They are interchangeable in cases like

Είσαι κόκκινος σαν/όπως μία ντομάτα - You're red like a tomato.

But not in cases like

Do it however you like - Κάνε το/ Κάντο όπως θέλεις. (Where όπως is actually used like however)

So, in other words, όπως could replace σαν in some cases, but the cases that σαν replaces όπως are really few, if not none.^.^


franveca02

Thank you very much! I love how the moderators here are always answering questions! Keep the good work :D


Dimitra956826

You're welcome! We hope you enjoy the course so far. ^.^


dieter667754

I think I read that σαν is more used to compare activities/verbs and όπως is more used to compare objects/nouns.

Is this correct?


G.Georgopoulos

I don't think there's a rule of thumb for that, as Dimitra has mentioned above, they're usually interchangeable, the biggest difference between them being that "σαν" requires the accusative case, while "όπως" is followed by the nominative.


JacobNatse

Is this also an idiom in Greek, as the English "comparing apples with oranges"?


troll1995

No, there isn't any such idiom in Greek. (and I didn't know that there was such an idiom in English) :)


JacobNatse

It is usually used in response to someone trying to rank or compare two things that have many differences. Comparing classical to rock music would be comparing apples to oranges, because one might not be "better" than they other--they are just different.


dieter667754

In Germany we have this idiom using "comparing apples with pears"...


jaye16

Very interesting. I guess you know the English ... "that's comparing apples and oranges". I wonder what other languages have similar sayings.


gomarinado

Jaye16, there are several similar in meaning expressions in Russian only some of them not for print. :) there is one polite - to compare a god's gift with an omelette.


jaye16

Thank you that's a very interesting way to express this. And thanks for NOT sharing those others. ;)

Happy learning.


Kirsten39682

Dutch has the same idiom as German! "That's like comparing apples with pears".


vale_221096

I wrote "An apple isn't as an orange" and it was rejected. I write it here because I frankly don't know if it should have been accepted haha but just in case it should :p


jaye16

We can't us "as" here because it is a conjunction. In other words, it joins to similar parts of speech. Have a look at this link:

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/like-vs-as/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.