"Vengo dallo zoo."

Translation:I come from the zoo.

February 18, 2013

68 Comments


lightgreen

so please forgive my behaviour

February 18, 2013

jayofmaya

Sono spiacente per il mio comportamento :(

September 13, 2016

Elena18

Um...yes, I must admit, the same translation entered my head. Or perhaps he "comes from the zoo" just like the proverbial "SHE" "comes from Alabama"...?

March 17, 2013

zealot89

seems like people from alabama does not like it

October 22, 2013

Ellis930361

That explains everything...

November 29, 2017

balber123

My mother would agree

March 20, 2013

GlenM

...and it's great to be free!

April 2, 2013

Julia.s.h

Nothing like Freedom .

August 10, 2014

bananalannah

FREEEEEEEEEEDOOOOMMMM

February 4, 2015

Julia.s.h

Yeaaaaa

February 4, 2015

piano.z

"muricaaaa!!"

August 11, 2015

BLRT2000

Duo is telling us his backstory.

August 5, 2017

Jaknasrav

Spoken by an Italian monkey

June 20, 2014

fangkey7143

That's one huckuva last name you've got there, Jack!

April 1, 2016

Katie820722

Says the person with 2 Bs at the end of 'Caleb'

November 1, 2017

kirwin24

XD LOL

August 18, 2017

PurpleMontart

Sounds like the start of a terrible horror film

July 18, 2013

percyflage

"The Creature from the Black Lagoon"....how does one say "Aaagghh!" in Italian?

December 26, 2015

DrFreshey

What an odd declaration to make.

May 10, 2013

jovana45

Said the tiger that was taken from the zoo :D

April 13, 2015

Grizzlies_23

Lol funny comment

June 25, 2019

JohnWycliffe

It accepts "I am coming from the zoo" which makes way more sense.

February 16, 2015

matthewmsteele

Could this be also "I come to the zoo"?

November 12, 2013

justinstevens92

That would be "vengo allo zoo"

April 30, 2014

Grizzlies_23

no

June 25, 2019

CHUSA1999

Are you that tiger?

February 15, 2015

MeganNiels2

Brings a whole new meaning to "you look like a monkey, and you smell like one too..."

April 9, 2016

Fjompeji

I am such an animal.

March 17, 2015

Maxime_K

RIP Harry Potter 1, the Snake answering to Harry, born in captivity :)

July 8, 2015

chrismcalkins

Yay for Potterheads! XD

May 9, 2016

kturowski

I know in spanish people pronounce V as B; does this apply to Italian also?

May 7, 2014

stefaniamazza

Not at all. My husband was born in Italy and I have been in europe around his extended family, that is definitely a Spanish dialect thing, not an Italian accent thing.

May 19, 2015

frusersophie

The name Vincenzo is pronounced "Vin-chen-zo" not "Bin-" ;) hehe

November 27, 2015

hikmahaz

Is it the same with "I just came from the zoo"..?

November 28, 2014

GlenM

No, it's not the same. There is no 'just' in the original sentence and 'vengo' is present not perfect. I think your rendition would read 'Sono appena tornato dallo zoo.'

November 28, 2014

Caterinabella

To say "I am coming from the zoo" is better than "I come from the zoo" which can mean I originate from the zoo - so NOT flattering.

May 26, 2015

CharlieMaxRocks

I escaped. Please don't tell anyone. I hate the cages.

May 18, 2017

Billzorelli

My wife just said, "duh" when I said this

April 24, 2017

fluffy_usagi

They will never take our freedom!

January 28, 2018

dcounts

I like this new audio guy. He's easier to understand. However, he pronounces "zoo" as "doo". I've noticed it a few times. Is this a fluke, or something I need to pay attention to?

January 18, 2019

GlenM

You're right. But then it's probably just an idiosyncrasy of the Italian tongue. This sort of thing happens in various languages. Yes, we'll have to pay attention to it.

January 18, 2019

ReneGladis

il ragazzo va dalla ragazza the boy GOES TO the girl vengo dallo zoo i COME FROM zoo I have absolutely no idea what is going on here. The verb is the same, the preposition is the same, the meaning is completely different.

January 29, 2019

Taronipops

Did anybody clarify this confusion?

Could it be because the first sentence is about a person and the second sentence is about the zoo. It's the only contextual difference I can see potential logic in?

February 19, 2019

CharlesRit3

See the explanation in this forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28852119

June 1, 2019

JLeoLobo

I hear a d instead of a z in the word zoo. Can someone explain, please?

May 26, 2019

HolgerDssi

There is definitely something wrong with the new male voice's speech synthesis for words starting with the 'z' sound. (It's not just a matter of pronouncing it as 'dz'; the hiss is currently completely absent.) Keep reporting it until they fix it.

May 29, 2019

vtopphol

I hear that too, or rather z being pronounced as "dz". And I've heard real life Italians pronounce words starting in z like that also. I think it's just a common pronunciation of the letter when it is in the beginning of a word.

May 27, 2019

JLeoLobo

Grazie!

May 28, 2019

maad234

when you move your cursor over dallo it gives you "from" but also "to"

May 16, 2014

myrois

it has multiple translations based in the context of its use

September 26, 2015

LongHenry

im lumberjack and im okay!

August 8, 2014

GlenM

Puts on women's clothing and hangs around in bars?

August 8, 2014

samboli1950

Vengo dallo zoo e ho fame...

November 7, 2014

H.G.Stolk27

I was born and manufactured there...

May 7, 2017

Julia.s.h

So who did teach you English then?

May 7, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

A Lion obviously. Who taught you English?

May 7, 2017

Julia.s.h

Tarazan :)

May 7, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin
<h1>MOWGLI!!</h1>
October 31, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

Yeah, actaually..... My whole family jokes about me being a monkey from the zoo but......... Whatever

October 31, 2017

Rio942953

Stesso

November 19, 2017

mmclaughlan

If you hover over vent it shows either come or arrive as being correct however I got marked wrong for using arrive

November 22, 2017

Austuklyt1

Mom, where do babies come from?

Loro vengono dallo zoo.

December 25, 2017

ZeroGravity416

...sono una scimmia.

February 4, 2018

Wesley191888

I dont know wether i should take this as in insult or just forget about it XD

March 7, 2018

Eli_Hae

I can tell

June 9, 2018

pizspozseng

Welcome to the jungle.

August 4, 2018

mateusdl

... and I come in peace

December 27, 2018

slanedonna

Is dallo and dello different? Someone please explain

May 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.