1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vengo dallo zoo."

"Vengo dallo zoo."

Translation:I come from the zoo.

February 18, 2013

84 Comments


balber123

My mother would agree


Jaknasrav

Spoken by an Italian monkey


fangkey7143

That's one huckuva last name you've got there, Jack!


Katie820722

Says the person with 2 Bs at the end of 'Caleb'


PurpleMontart

Sounds like the start of a terrible horror film


percyflage

"The Creature from the Black Lagoon"....how does one say "Aaagghh!" in Italian?


waterbeast

just say "aaaaah" but gesture with your hands a lot


jovana45

Said the tiger that was taken from the zoo :D


DrFreshey

What an odd declaration to make.


Hrafnunga

It accepts "I am coming from the zoo" which makes way more sense.


mattaus81

Could this be also "I come to the zoo"?


justinstevens92

That would be "vengo allo zoo"


v2Tm3

Then why ''il ragazzo va dalla ragazza'' translated as "the boy goes to the girl". Why not "boy goes from the girl".


JeroenGomm3

Because when you are going to or are at a person, you use 'da'. Vado dal dentista or sono dal dentista.


JLeoLobo

I hear a d instead of a z in the word zoo. Can someone explain, please?


HolgerDssi

There is definitely something wrong with the new male voice's speech synthesis for words starting with the 'z' sound. (It's not just a matter of pronouncing it as 'dz'; the hiss is currently completely absent.) Keep reporting it until they fix it.


vtopphol

I hear that too, or rather z being pronounced as "dz". And I've heard real life Italians pronounce words starting in z like that also. I think it's just a common pronunciation of the letter when it is in the beginning of a word.


CHUSA1999

Are you that tiger?


MeganNiels2

Brings a whole new meaning to "you look like a monkey, and you smell like one too..."


dcounts

I like this new audio guy. He's easier to understand. However, he pronounces "zoo" as "doo". I've noticed it a few times. Is this a fluke, or something I need to pay attention to?


ReneGladis

il ragazzo va dalla ragazza the boy GOES TO the girl vengo dallo zoo i COME FROM zoo I have absolutely no idea what is going on here. The verb is the same, the preposition is the same, the meaning is completely different.


CharlesRit3

See the explanation in this forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28852119

Edit: Here is a better explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28838287


Fjompeji

I am such an animal.


Maxime_K

RIP Harry Potter 1, the Snake answering to Harry, born in captivity :)


chrismcalkins

Yay for Potterheads! XD


CharlieMaxRocks

I escaped. Please don't tell anyone. I hate the cages.


Austuklyt1

Mom, where do babies come from?

Loro vengono dallo zoo.


amalone12

This mans voice is too difficult to hear


Martin95190

Voice says doo...


kturowski

I know in spanish people pronounce V as B; does this apply to Italian also?


stefaniamazza

Not at all. My husband was born in Italy and I have been in europe around his extended family, that is definitely a Spanish dialect thing, not an Italian accent thing.


frusersophie

The name Vincenzo is pronounced "Vin-chen-zo" not "Bin-" ;) hehe


hikmahaz

Is it the same with "I just came from the zoo"..?


Caterinabella

To say "I am coming from the zoo" is better than "I come from the zoo" which can mean I originate from the zoo - so NOT flattering.


Inksi

How to know, if " dall(a) means TO or FROM? Il latte viene dalla muccha/ Il ragazzo va dalla ragazza??


CrisGrad

The person voicing this sentence is terrible, barely understandable.


lightgreen

so please forgive my behaviour


jayofmaya

Sono spiacente per il mio comportamento :(


Elena18

Um...yes, I must admit, the same translation entered my head. Or perhaps he "comes from the zoo" just like the proverbial "SHE" "comes from Alabama"...?


zealot89

seems like people from alabama does not like it


Ellis930361

That explains everything...


samboli1950

Vengo dallo zoo e ho fame...


Billzorelli

My wife just said, "duh" when I said this


fluffy_usagi

They will never take our freedom!


ZeroGravity416

...sono una scimmia.


pizspozseng

Welcome to the jungle.


Jonathan931376

Thank you for telling the honest truth, Mr. President.


DuokyaraAc

Proceeds to make elephant noises


lilianaduco

May 2020 pronunciation of man in learning question is awful and wrong


GibLPCust

The man's voice did not sound like he was saying Zoo. It sounded like he was saying dough. That was so confusing.


KarenMcCann51

The quality of the speech is appalling! It's got steadily worse since I began the course but how do we contact someone to tell them that. I assumed they'd have quality controllers to check on important things but clearly not!


danmybro

Pronunciation is terrible of zoo


maad234

when you move your cursor over dallo it gives you "from" but also "to"


myrois

it has multiple translations based in the context of its use


ron449068

This is madness. Hello and goodbye=same word, why and because= same word, to and from= same word.


LongHenry

im lumberjack and im okay!


voododoll

On normal speed it sounds quite like dello, but on slow it is dallo. Why is this so?


H.G.Stolk27

I was born and manufactured there...


julia.s.h

So who did teach you English then?


H.G.Stolk27

A Lion obviously. Who taught you English?


doctor_ewhoktin

Yeah, actaually..... My whole family jokes about me being a monkey from the zoo but......... Whatever


mmclaughlan

If you hover over vent it shows either come or arrive as being correct however I got marked wrong for using arrive


Wesley191888

I dont know wether i should take this as in insult or just forget about it XD


mateusdl

... and I come in peace


slanedonna

Is dallo and dello different? Someone please explain


arul78444

Io sono un leone


Nevin711542

According to Google:

I have come from the zoo would be Sono venuto dallo zoo.

So, Duo does really mean that you are describing your origin.

Interestingly, even the intrepid Google Translate refuses to translate "Vengo dallo zoo" as "I come from the zoo", instead saying "I come to the zoo" and then asking "Did you mean 'I go to the zoo'

LOL brave owl


[deactivated user]

    "I come in peace" - the tiger that those crazy people took from the zoo an hour ago. He was returned. And the people paid the price. Right now they are in the tiger's stomach


Ninodog194

    Sì! Ti ho visto allo zoo! eri un elefante.


cmrushton

    This sentence needs to be re recorded as the final word does NOT sound like zoo!


jdreamer63

    I've been meaning to ask here but I forget and move on. How do you pronounce "zoo" in Italian? When the the male says it, it sounds like "doh". When the female says it, it sounds like "dzo".


chris89174

    I wrote i come from the zoo and it says wrong!!!!


jaime276787

    I understand yoo instead of zoo.


lilianaduco

    Not on the audio on this page spoken by the female.


AdrianaMQW

    OK... I'm confused... DELLO or DALLO...

    DELLO = DI (of/from) + article DALLO = DA (from/by/since) + article

    Why it is DALLO and not DELLO zoo?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.