"She has known how to eat well."

Translation:Elle a su comment bien manger.

February 18, 2013

6 Comments


r.o.c.

the answer says: Elle n'a pas su manger bien.

doesn't that mean: she had not known how to eat well.

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The French translation is clearly wrong, not only because of the switch affirmative/negative, but also because of the placement of the adverb.

I would say "elle a appris à bien manger".

February 18, 2013

r.o.c.

sweet. thank you!

February 18, 2013

elghamourou

Why 'elle savait comment bien manger' is wrong?

June 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

elle savait comment (imparfait) = she used to know, she would know (habit/durable action in the past)

June 4, 2014

elghamourou

Merci beaucoup pour l'aide

July 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.