"Τρέχε!"

Translation:Run!

1/5/2017, 5:07:36 PM

9 Comments


Arzerra

What's the difference between 'Τρέχε!' and 'Τρέξε!'? I first thought they are just the versions of an irregular verb, but now I notice that many Greek verbs have 4 forms of imperative. That's very strange!

1/5/2017, 5:07:36 PM

D_..
Mod

Τρέχε is the present imperative, while τρέξε is the simple past imperative. The former is continuous ("be running!"), the latter has a more confined time frame: "run! (for a bit)".

1/5/2017, 8:25:50 PM

Bluthund

What is a simple past imperative used for?

5/20/2018, 5:38:07 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The imperatives don't mark tense (time) but rather aspect.

The present imperative is formed from the present stem of a verb but it doesn't show action in the present; it refers to something continuous or repeated.

What I'd call the aorist imperative is formed from the aorist stem of a verb but it doesn't show action in the past; it refers to a single event.

You can see a similar distinction in the past tense: the imperfect (formed from the present stem of a verb) is used for continuous or repeated actions, and the aorist (formed from the aorist stem of a verb) is used for single actions.

And also in the future.

For example, the verb τρέχω has present stem τρεχ- and aorist stem τρεξ-.

From that, you get e.g. έτρεχε "he was running; he ran (repeatedly)", τρέχε! "run (repeatedly, continually)!", and θα τρέχει "he will be running; he will run (repeatedly)" on the one hand and έτρεξε "he ran (once)", τρέξε! "run (now)!", and θα τρέξει "he will run (once)" on the other hand.

The distinction is a bit similar to that between imparfait and passé composé in French.

So an imperative form such as τρέξε! has nothing to do with the past -- it's just a use of the aorist stem τρεξ- to indicate an individual event.

5/20/2018, 6:29:57 AM

involans

I really think it would be more helpful to use the terms 'indicative' and 'aorist'. Describing the aorist imperative as 'simple past' is only going to confuse people, as it has no temporal sense

6/17/2018, 9:59:43 PM

Marva441926

I think it would be better to call them the imperfective imperative and the perfective imperative.

10/17/2018, 9:24:06 AM

Sean618907

The by light years more common version of the imperative is τρέξε. Τρέχε is very rarely used - an example would be if you are cheering for a Marathon runner shortly before the finish you would shout: Τρέχε. Please Duolingo do not make it more complicated than it has to be.

1/21/2018, 9:30:23 AM

giorgos27

Στην καθομιλουμένη ελληνική, η προστακτική είναι " τρέχα" και όχι " τρέχε"

8/7/2018, 4:43:10 AM

jss.___

Duolingo says:

-For verbs that end in -ω, use the endings -ε, -ετε.

-For verbs that end in -ώ, use the endings -α, -ατε or -α, είτε.

1/24/2019, 10:04:11 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.