Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am calling you."

Translation:Ti sto chiamando.

0
4 years ago

4 Comments


MABBY
MABBY

Could you use "Sto chiamando a te"?

0
Reply4 years ago

MarkDjinij

Not really, I mean, italian people will understand you probably, but it sounds really really really bad, though.

1
Reply4 years ago

MABBY
MABBY

Thanks-- to my ears, "Ti sto" sounds odd!

0
Reply4 years ago

MarkDjinij

Let me try to explain this better: actually I believe that "Sto chiamando a te" is uncorrect. Nevertheless in italian there are some expressions like "Hey, dico a te!" that are allowed. Still you'll hear those kind of expressions mostly in discussion, wrangles.. Changing the grammar gives to the sentence (sort of )an implicit aggressive meaning.

0
Reply4 years ago