1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο θείος μου προσπαθεί να πάε…

"Ο θείος μου προσπαθεί να πάει στο σπίτι."

Translation:My uncle tries to go home.

January 5, 2017

20 Comments


henkjjo

Is 'πάει' a form of the verb 'πηγαίνω' or is it from a different root?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Πάει is from πάω, which means πηγαίνω! :D They are used interchangeably and have other common tenses, e.g. πήγα = I went.


mizinamo

Also the future of πηγαίνω is θα πάω.


georgek22

Θα πηγαίνω is also possible, but only for the continuous tense.


henkjjo

Thanks! Little by little, I'm getting a clearer picture of the different verb forms and how they're used.


kirakrakra

Present both πηγαίνω (which gives the continuous stem πηγαιν-) and πάω (which gives the indefinite/aóristos) stem πα-)

past I went: πήγαινα (continuous), πήγα (aóristos)

future/ conditionalis θα/να πηγαίνω (continuous) θα/να πάω (aóristos)

see more in https://el.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%B7%CE%B3%CE%B1%CE%AF%CE%BD%CF%89#.CE.9A.CE.BB.CE.AF.CF.83.CE.B7


AntoineHel1

Is πάει here in the past subjunctive?


mizinamo

I'd call it the aorist subjunctive.


GabySchlalach

I can just see him, swaying slightly while he walks down the street...


eewankaneewan262

I said "my uncle is trying to go to his house" which was wrong somehow, saying it should have said "go home" instead. They both make sense? I reported it nethertheless, explanation appreciated :)


GabySchlalach

Στο σπίτι means in fact "home", not "his house". The uncle would also go στο σπίτι if he only had a rented apartment and not a house of his own.


Ridmon

Is προσπαθει same as δοκιμαζει? What are their differences?


Vivliothykarios

My (perhaps incomplete) understanding of the distinction between them is that δοκιμάζω bears the connotation of "to sample" or "to try out," whereas προσπαθώ suggests the broader "to try" or "attempt." Maybe the overworked moderators or some native speaker will find time to confirm or modify my statement here. Best wishes, Paul


jaye16

Yes, you've got it right. The meanings are very similar to the English..."try" "I tried the soup and it was tasty." "Δοκίμασα τη σούπα και ήταν νόστιμο. and "attempt" "I attempted to open the door but it was stuck." " «Προσπάθησα να ανοίξει την πόρτα, αλλά είχε κολλήσει.»

And thank you for your understanding. We really do try to reply to all comments...but time just seems to get away.


Vivliothykarios

"My uncle tries going home" was rejected. Could it please be considered for inclusion, as the gerund has be accepted in other examples from the Infinitive exercise?


BrynMawr3

I entered "My uncle trys to go to the house" is this acceptable and it doesn't like my spelling or is it intrinsically wrong?


mizinamo

"My uncle trys to go to the house" is this acceptable

No. "try" forms "he tries", not "he trys".


BrynMawr3

As I said, is it just my spelling or is it intrinsically wrong.


mizinamo

As I said, is it just my spelling or is it intrinsically wrong.

"he trys" is wrong in standard English.

I'm not sure what you mean with "intrinsically wrong". But it's about as wrong as writing "many" as "menny".


jaye16

If you read the correct translation at the top of this page you will find your answer.

Use these tips to avoid confusion:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 -

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.