"Ο θείος μου προσπαθεί να πάει στο σπίτι."

Translation:My uncle tries to go home.

January 5, 2017

9 Comments


henkjjo

Is 'πάει' a form of the verb 'πηγαίνω' or is it from a different root?

January 5, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Πάει is from πάω, which means πηγαίνω! :D They are used interchangeably and have other common tenses, e.g. πήγα = I went.

    January 5, 2017

mizinamo

    Also the future of πηγαίνω is θα πάω.

    January 6, 2017

georgek22

    Θα πηγαίνω is also possible, but only for the continuous tense.

    July 4, 2017

henkjjo

    Thanks! Little by little, I'm getting a clearer picture of the different verb forms and how they're used.

    January 5, 2017

kirakrakra

    Present both πηγαίνω (which gives the continuous stem πηγαιν-) and πάω (which gives the indefinite/aóristos) stem πα-)

    past I went: πήγαινα (continuous), πήγα (aóristos)

    future/ conditionalis θα/να πηγαίνω (continuous) θα/να πάω (aóristos)

    see more in https://el.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%B7%CE%B3%CE%B1%CE%AF%CE%BD%CF%89#.CE.9A.CE.BB.CE.AF.CF.83.CE.B7

    September 2, 2017

AntoineHel1

    Is πάει here in the past subjunctive?

    July 28, 2017

mizinamo

    I'd call it the aorist subjunctive.

    July 28, 2017

ggc-k

    What a sad sentence.

    October 4, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.