1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do I have to delete that?"

"Do I have to delete that?"

Translation:Oes rhaid i fi ddileu hwnna?

January 5, 2017

8 Comments


RowenaJane

Hwnnw? Not hwnna?


ibisc

Either will do.


mizinamo

Could you please add "i mi" as an alternative? It was considered a typo for "i fi". Thank you!


ibisc

Done. Thank you for letting us know.


MattJones596690

would 'ydw i angen dileu hwnna' convey the same idea / still be correct?


EllisVaughan

That would be more "Do I need to" as opposed to "Do I have to".


Mab_y_ddraig

Can you use "oes rhaid i mi ddileu 'na" aswell?


EllisVaughan

When using "That" as a stand-alone, as in not in a phrase "That dog" (Y ci 'na), the "Hwnna/Hwnnw" form is used.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.