"Do I have to delete that?"

Translation:Oes rhaid i fi ddileu hwnna?

January 5, 2017

8 Comments


RowenaJane

Hwnnw? Not hwnna?

August 30, 2017

ibisc

Either will do.

August 30, 2017

mizinamo

Could you please add "i mi" as an alternative? It was considered a typo for "i fi". Thank you!

September 9, 2017

ibisc

Done. Thank you for letting us know.

September 9, 2017

MattJones596690

would 'ydw i angen dileu hwnna' convey the same idea / still be correct?

January 5, 2017

EllisVaughan

That would be more "Do I need to" as opposed to "Do I have to".

January 5, 2017

Mab_y_ddraig

Can you use "oes rhaid i mi ddileu 'na" aswell?

March 10, 2018

EllisVaughan

When using "That" as a stand-alone, as in not in a phrase "That dog" (Y ci 'na), the "Hwnna/Hwnnw" form is used.

March 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.