"Do I have to delete that?"

Translation:Oes rhaid i fi ddileu hwnna?

January 5, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RowenaJane

Hwnnw? Not hwnna?


ibisc

Either will do.


John40451

Is there a subtle difference in meaning (or geography) between hwnna and hwnnw, or are they always interchangeable?


q3DyeyIO

DL has used ‘hynny’ for ‘that’ in similar sentences. So why is it ‘wrong’ now?


davejones275140

I'm totally confused about translating 'that' there is hwnnw, hwnna, hynny, y...'na. I understand y....'na but hwnnw and hynny leave me lost. Any help please


John40451

Reading the last part of the tips for the Money unit may help: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Money/tips-and-notes


MattJones596690

would 'ydw i angen dileu hwnna' convey the same idea / still be correct?


EllisVaughan

That would be more "Do I need to" as opposed to "Do I have to".


Mab_y_ddraig

Can you use "oes rhaid i mi ddileu 'na" aswell?


EllisVaughan

When using "That" as a stand-alone, as in not in a phrase "That dog" (Y ci 'na), the "Hwnna/Hwnnw" form is used.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.