"Nous avons un chat."

Translation:We have a cat.

6 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Narwhopalis

Is it just me or is it difficult to understand most of the audio on Duolingo French?

5 years ago

Fatih120

It is. It does not have the same great technology as Rosetta Stone, but hey, if it's free, and you can still get some of it right, why not?

5 years ago

Lavmarx

It's not the audio, but the language itself since it has a lot of silent letters. In another note, Rosetta Stone might have a good audio and voice recognition, but it's a big waste of money and one of the worst ways to learn a language. It has no translations and you could easily misunderstand what the image is showing thus learning the language incorrectly, it did happen to me with Russian. Plus you learn from nothing to little about grammar.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right, Duolingo is so much better than Rosetta Stone (not for the audio though, you're right), but finally, when you work on the Rosetta Stone exercices, you memorize nothing or almost and you're not able to make basic sentences by your own. I used to prefer this kind of teaching, because it's fun and visual, but at the end, I learn more and faster with Duolingo. It's a blessing Duolingo is free (and not a consolation) because it's better than the very very expensive and inefficient Rosetta Stone softwares. Try one month of Rosetta Stone, and try one month of Duolingo, and compare...

4 years ago

Dylan164824

I had to work really hard at speaking French comfortably because of the French voice's quality. I didn't have any trouble with learning basic German, but it sounds like it's.. "unnatural" in French and that makes it a bit tougher to grapple the basics. But no one said learning a language was gonna come instantly, oui?

2 years ago

ivanchau

Just need to remember cat belongs to male...

5 years ago

vicentillo013

Not true. In french there is "chat" for male cats and "chatte" for female cats. "Un chat" (a male cat) and "Une chatte" (A female cat)

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

In English, "cat" can be 1/a male cat 2/ cats in general. It's the same in French! "Un chat" may mean it's a cat but I don't specify the gender. If you want to be specific about the gender, you would use "un chat" (a male)/une chatte (a female)

4 years ago

ataltane

In English, "cat" can also mean a female cat. If you don't know the biological gender of a cat, you usually say it; otherwise, you treat it like a person - that is, use he or she, and the gender of the word "cat" (or "person") is irrelevant.

4 years ago

jatinmehra

Why avons not avon?

5 years ago

vicentillo013

Jatinmehra, they use "Avons" because that´s the way the verb avoir is conjugated. reneemilot, you are wrong, there is no "avon" for singular in french, The conjugation for the verb avoir is:

J'ai; Tu as; Il/Elle a; NOUS AVONS; Vous avez; Ils ont.

Now if you are talking about the audio, which pronounces the final S in avons ((which I've been thaught is not correct pronunciation) well, this audio program has a lot of errors like this one.

5 years ago

Lavmarx

It actually is correct pronunciation. Letters "t" , "d" , "s" , "z" , "x" and "p" are usually silent when found at the end of a word. (There are some exceptions to this rule) If the last letter is one of this silent consonants and the word that follows starts with a vowel or a silent "h" , the final consonant of the first word is pronounced, thus making a bridge connecting the two words. This is called liaison. Which means that pronouncing the "s" in "avons" when used in a sentence like "Nous avons un chat" is completely correct.

5 years ago

vicentillo013

Well, as you have said, there are exceptions. For the liaisons there are "liaison obligatoire" (mandatory liaisons) which are: between the determinant (un, les, des, mes, ces, ses, mon, trois...) and its substantive (un_ami, trois_ans, mes_enfants, ces_oiseaux). the other mandatory liaison is between the pronoun (Nous, vous, ils, elles, on, en, ils...) and the verb: Nous_avons, ils_ont, vous_arrivez, il en_a trois), and then there are "liaisons facultatives" which are, as the name says, optional, for example: mais alors, nous sommes allés...and nous avons un...avons un is an optional liaison and in my experience my teachers (french teachers) never used it. The 3rd type of liaison is the forbidden liaison (Liaison interdite) for example you never make a liaison with the word et (and). Searching on this theme I found this video. There are a lot of liaisons but "avons un" is not one of them. Hope you enjoy it. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98mjfRyO8ts

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

There's some optional liaison that are strongly recommended, and some that are very hard to pronounce, and should be soft, because it makes the sentence "heavy". Although the optional liaisons are not always pronounced, everybody should try to pronounce them, because it's a better practice. As it's hard to always wonder if the liaison are optional, forbidden or mandatory, only memorize the forbidden ones, and try to make every liaison, you will notice very quickly than some has to be soft by trying to pronounce them.

I tried to make a topic about that (but it's not finished yet, I will add more cases later) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2220377

4 years ago

ianhodges94

when you hover over avons it shows "have, get and catch" why can't you use get or catch? they both have (we) before them

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It has already been answered. AVOIR = TO HAVE; and the optional "get" and "to catch" are only to translate some expressions, but it's not the normal meaning; I catch a cat =J'attrape un chat (someone throw a cat in the air and I catch it)

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.