"It is huge."

Translation:Mae'n enfawr.

January 5, 2017

5 Comments


RowenaJane

Why not 'mae o'n enfawr/?

January 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It's perfectly correct to use the pronoun here, ie Mae hi'n/Mae e'n/Mae o'n...enfawr.

But, what if you don't know the gender of the 'it' that you're referring to.

This is a bit of a cheat but perfectly acceptable, just leave the pronoun out completely.

January 5, 2017

Goren17

Can I say Enfawr yw e?

April 4, 2017

Kevin747595

I wondered that, too

January 24, 2018

ibisc

If you wanted to emphasise 'huge' for some reason, then yes. There is no real reason to emphasise it here, though.

January 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.