1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae teigr yn y goedwig."

"Mae teigr yn y goedwig."

Translation:There is a tiger in the forest.

January 5, 2017

3 Comments


MattJones596690

this can't be just 'the tiger in the forest'? presumably because the tiger isn't actually 'verb'-ing?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

There are two ways of translating this sentence to English.

Either as 'A tiger is in the forest'

Or as 'There is a tiger in the forest'

'Mae' is the form of 'bod' the verb 'to be' which is used for the third person singular, it is also the word used for the expression 'There is/There are'


EllisVaughan

Except the tiger is "Verb-ing". "Mae" is the verb.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.