"Θέλω επτά βιβλία."

Translation:I want seven books.

1/5/2017, 7:09:51 PM

6 Comments


Dmatafonov

Always heard seven as εφτα in Cyprus - may be there is another prononcation allowed?

1/5/2017, 7:09:51 PM

D_..
Mod

Both επτά and εφτά are correct, with the former possibly a bit more formal for official documents and the latter more common in everyday speech.

1/5/2017, 8:20:23 PM

BillDe
Plus

But εφτα is still rejected here.

11/10/2017, 5:18:06 AM

mizinamo
Mod

In a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type exactly what you hear -- if the voice says /epta/, you have to type επτά; if it says /efta/, you have to type εφτά. Regardless of what you personally would say.

A bit like "aluminum" versus "aluminium" - both are correct English words but they are pronounced differently and in a "type what you hear" exercise you would have to use the version the voice says and not the alternative word with the other pronunciation.

11/10/2017, 5:22:12 AM

Tony979198

In the Duolingo Tips and Notes 7 is listed as "εφτά" also...

3/17/2018, 2:04:17 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Both εφτά and επτά are used and are both correct.

In a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type the version that you hear.

3/17/2018, 4:57:41 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.