1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω επτά βιβλία."

"Θέλω επτά βιβλία."

Translation:I want seven books.

January 5, 2017

7 Comments


Dmatafonov

Always heard seven as εφτα in Cyprus - may be there is another prononcation allowed?


D_..
Mod

    Both επτά and εφτά are correct, with the former possibly a bit more formal for official documents and the latter more common in everyday speech.


BillDe

    But εφτα is still rejected here.


mizinamo

    In a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type exactly what you hear -- if the voice says /epta/, you have to type επτά; if it says /efta/, you have to type εφτά. Regardless of what you personally would say.

    A bit like "aluminum" versus "aluminium" - both are correct English words but they are pronounced differently and in a "type what you hear" exercise you would have to use the version the voice says and not the alternative word with the other pronunciation.


Sean_Roy

    And I assume this is the same for οκτώ/οχτώ and εννέα/εννιά, right?


Tony979198

    In the Duolingo Tips and Notes 7 is listed as "εφτά" also...


mizinamo

    Both εφτά and επτά are used and are both correct.

    In a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type the version that you hear.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.