"Γιατί δεν μίλησες;"

Translation:Why didn't you talk?

January 5, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dmatafonov

Can someone clarify difference in this sentence on different virbs: didnt you say; didnt you talk; didnt you speak


Dimitra956826

Why didn't you talk/speak? = Γιατί δεν μίλησες;

Why didn't you say? = Γιατί δεν είπες;

Keep in mind that the verb say, in order to make complete sense, is followed by something in most cases.

Say (something) = λέω (κάτι). ^.^


joe_t4

In the UK we would say, why didn't you speak, but why didn't you talk about it. Talk /speak is partly custom / style and partly UK /USA. Greek seems to overlap both meanings.


Alicia212824

Why isn't it γιατί δε μίλησες? I thought δεν lost its ν if it's followed by a μ


Marot313159

Keep getting message that I have a typo in my answer. The problem is with DL input software -- doesn't allow user to put contractions together. Instead of "don't," for example, after the user attempts to select the proper word order, the answer shows as "do n't." It is, of course, a typo, but a typo due to the software!!


mizinamo

"don't" is marked wrong because it is present tense.

The Greek sentence is in past tense, so you need "didn't".


der_Guenni

Got a very similar issue on the android app. The suggested words contained "did" and "n't". Possible are "did not" or "didn't", but "n't" is just not a word. Could you please change this?


BrynMawr3

My answer of "Why didn't you speak" was marked as a typo with the correction being "Why did not you speak". This just would not be said in English, either "why didn't you speak" or "why did you not speak".


hJ8j10

My answer, why didn't you speak, was marked as incorrectly spelt and acccording to duolingo it should have been "why did not you speak?" !!


Sandy869

I've now had two consecutive listening exercises the first is Γιατί δεν μίλησες; the second is Γιατί δε μίλησες. Confusing ? You bet ! I'm posting this comment against both of them, in the hope this ais identification

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.