"Γιατί δεν μίλησες;"

Translation:Why didn't you talk?

January 5, 2017

9 Comments


Dmatafonov

Can someone clarify difference in this sentence on different virbs: didnt you say; didnt you talk; didnt you speak

January 5, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Why didn't you talk/speak? = Γιατί δεν μίλησες;

Why didn't you say? = Γιατί δεν είπες;

Keep in mind that the verb say, in order to make complete sense, is followed by something in most cases.

Say (something) = λέω (κάτι). ^.^

January 6, 2017

joeTatt1

In the UK we would say, why didn't you speak, but why didn't you talk about it. Talk /speak is partly custom / style and partly UK /USA. Greek seems to overlap both meanings.

January 16, 2018

Marot313159

Keep getting message that I have a typo in my answer. The problem is with DL input software -- doesn't allow user to put contractions together. Instead of "don't," for example, after the user attempts to select the proper word order, the answer shows as "do n't." It is, of course, a typo, but a typo due to the software!!

March 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"don't" is marked wrong because it is present tense.

The Greek sentence is in past tense, so you need "didn't".

March 26, 2018

der_Guenni

Got a very similar issue on the android app. The suggested words contained "did" and "n't". Possible are "did not" or "didn't", but "n't" is just not a word. Could you please change this?

February 4, 2019

TalonTaylor

lol i said why you didint speak and they said wrong its why didint you speak what is the difference lol fix your website

December 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"why you didint speak" and "why didint you speak" are both incorrect.

The correct sentence is "Why didn't you speak?"

Note the spelling of "didn't" with an apostrophe.

December 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.