"I do not know your name."

Translation:Non conosco il tuo nome.

February 18, 2013

14 Comments


talkers

You could say, "Io non ti conosco.", but "Non conosco il tuo nome." is not correct. "Non so il tuo nome." is correct.

"Non conosco il tuo nome." can only be correct if you mean something like you have a very strange name and I'm not familiar with it, but that is very different from says you just don't happen to know someone's name.

February 1, 2016

DarienGS

What's wrong with "non so il tuo nome"?

May 23, 2013

Shirin-Rose

that's how I translated it and it marked it correct, so I guess it's fine...

June 15, 2013

lev36

I have read sapere (io so) is about knowing information, and conoscere is about knowing people, so I wrote "non so". It was accepted, but I'm surprised DL's translation was conosco.

October 21, 2018

carolynsilk

Is "Non so come ti chiami" a possibility?

February 2, 2016

harryvarty

Can you use the 'familiar' tuo if you are so little acquainted that do not know their name?

February 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, depending on the context it might be possible; for instance in a work environment where 'tu' is favored, like mine, you might end up using a polite wording such as this to ask a colleague's name. The formal context is more likely though.

February 18, 2013

rjpaiz

You might be speaking to a child, or a person of lesser status. The informal, or familiar, "tu" is not only used to connote friendship or a close relationship.

December 27, 2014

theelox

What's the difference between "so" and "conosco"? "Non consco il tuo nome" sounds rather like "I don't recognize/I'm not familiar with your name."

February 20, 2017

murillomissaci

Why not "non conosco il tuo nome?"

August 6, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

That is accepted.

January 17, 2016

Tiilibaba

Why do I have to use "il" in this sentence? Thanks for the answer!

September 24, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

You should always use some kind of article before possessive words like «tuo» except when the noun following is it a singular family member.

January 17, 2016

margaret205482

would you say tu to someone you didn't even know?

November 1, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.