1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not know your name."

"I do not know your name."

Translation:Non conosco il tuo nome.

February 18, 2013

19 Comments


talkers

You could say, "Io non ti conosco.", but "Non conosco il tuo nome." is not correct. "Non so il tuo nome." is correct.

"Non conosco il tuo nome." can only be correct if you mean something like you have a very strange name and I'm not familiar with it, but that is very different from says you just don't happen to know someone's name.


DarienGS

What's wrong with "non so il tuo nome"?


Shirin-Rose

that's how I translated it and it marked it correct, so I guess it's fine...


lexablackbird

I have read sapere (io so) is about knowing information, and conoscere is about knowing people, so I wrote "non so". It was accepted, but I'm surprised DL's translation was conosco.


MichaelMcG189806

Yes, I thought the same. Maybe knowing a person's name (as distinct from the person him/herself) is considered to be some sort of exception?


PATRICKPIZ1

in a conversation, someone might say, "thay are the vanderbilts of THE vanderbilts." and you might reply, "i'm not familiar with that name." (conoscere)


carolynsilk

Is "Non so come ti chiami" a possibility?


harryvarty

Can you use the 'familiar' tuo if you are so little acquainted that do not know their name?


f.formica
Mod

Well, depending on the context it might be possible; for instance in a work environment where 'tu' is favored, like mine, you might end up using a polite wording such as this to ask a colleague's name. The formal context is more likely though.


rjpaiz

You might be speaking to a child, or a person of lesser status. The informal, or familiar, "tu" is not only used to connote friendship or a close relationship.


theelox

What's the difference between "so" and "conosco"? "Non consco il tuo nome" sounds rather like "I don't recognize/I'm not familiar with your name."


Lidija712861

What's wrong with "non so il tuo nome"? It is not accepted


KariK12345

How to say we know in Italian, y isn't it conosciamo and it's sappiamo??


murillomissaci

Why not "non conosco il tuo nome?"


Tiilibaba

Why do I have to use "il" in this sentence? Thanks for the answer!


ZuMako8_Momo

You should always use some kind of article before possessive words like «tuo» except when the noun following is it a singular family member.


margaret205482

would you say tu to someone you didn't even know?


Bob948383

Io non so il tuo nome marked incorrect. No so perche!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.