1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The cemetery has a church."

"The cemetery has a church."

Translation:Το νεκροταφείο έχει μία εκκλησία.

January 5, 2017

13 Comments


sablknight

Does it need the article? Shouldn't "έχει εκκλησία" work as well?


G.Georgopoulos

There's a similar question here.

If it were a question, it would almost surely be omitted:

-Έχει εκκλησία το νεκροταφείο;

-Ναι, έχει.


RaleighStarbuck

Since "a church" is the direct object here and the word begins with a vowel in Greek, should it not be accusative μίαν εκκλησία? (I know this is minor, but just when I thought I was beginning to understand all the case markings, I wrote it like that, and it said I was "Almost correct").


troll1995
Mod

Μία does not become μίαν in the accussative (it does only in archaic sophisticated speech). The -ν in accusative has become obsolete in Modern Standard Greek (that's why we don't say την θάλασσαν anymore, at least not colloquialy, in a more sophisticated-archaic speech you can and it's correct). Μια (without accent) can become μιαν (without accent) in everyday speech when followed by vowel. Μιαν is an accepted answer.


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, so many rules...but I like them as long as I understand them- thank you for explaining.


Lng52-._

I used "εκκλησία". DL graded it as incorrect, using "ναό" instead. Does church = "εκκλησία" and "temple" = "ναό"?


mizinamo

You may have got the gender wrong -- if you type έναν εκκλησία, that's wrong, but rather than correcting the article, Duo assumes you got the article right and the noun wrong.

As for the other question, ναός seems to cover both what we'd call "temple" in English and many cases of what we'd call "church", at least Greek Orthodox churches.


Goren17

I think it is the other way around


spdl79
Mod

I'd say that's a fine formulation. There's an absolutely massive cemetery near us that has a church in the middle, so I'd say that cemetery has a church. If we were talking about a smaller church that had a small graveyard attached, then yes, I'd say "the church has a cemetery".


Hermesianax

I also thought the other way round made more sense, but that might be because in Dutch, a cemetery is called a kerkhof: a "church yard". Your interpretation also makes sense though.


Vivliothykarios

I was picturing the situation as you describe it here (or as it crops up in any number of English murder mysteries). And, proud of myself for remembering the word for "chapel or church" I learned in Memrise, I wrote, "το νεκροταφείο έχει καθολικό." Does this stray too far or could it be added, do you think?


Marijke828173

What would you say if you want to stress it has 'one' church, as opposed to two. Would it still be μία?


spdl79
Mod

Just μία; in a sentence like this, that's more like saying that the cemetery has "one" church. If you simply wanted to denote that the cemetery has "a" church, you'd omit the article completely. If you wanted to really emphasise that this cemetery has only one church - as opposed to some other cemetery that has two churches - you could say that it has "μόνο μία εκκλησία"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.