"The cemetery has a church."

Translation:Το νεκροταφείο έχει μία εκκλησία.

January 5, 2017

12 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Since "a church" is the direct object here and the word begins with a vowel in Greek, should it not be accusative μίαν εκκλησία? (I know this is minor, but just when I thought I was beginning to understand all the case markings, I wrote it like that, and it said I was "Almost correct").

January 5, 2017

troll1995

Μία does not become μίαν in the accussative (it does only in archaic sophisticated speech). The -ν in accusative has become obsolete in Modern Standard Greek (that's why we don't say την θάλασσαν anymore, at least not colloquialy, in a more sophisticated-archaic speech you can and it's correct). Μια (without accent) can become μιαν (without accent) in everyday speech when followed by vowel. Μιαν is an accepted answer.

January 5, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, so many rules...but I like them as long as I understand them- thank you for explaining.

January 6, 2017

troll1995

You're welcome! ;)

January 6, 2017

Lng52-._

I used "εκκλησία". DL graded it as incorrect, using "ναό" instead. Does church = "εκκλησία" and "temple" = "ναό"?

April 3, 2017

mizinamo

You may have got the gender wrong -- if you type έναν εκκλησία, that's wrong, but rather than correcting the article, Duo assumes you got the article right and the noun wrong.

As for the other question, ναός seems to cover both what we'd call "temple" in English and many cases of what we'd call "church", at least Greek Orthodox churches.

July 3, 2017

sablknight

Does it need the article? Shouldn't "έχει εκκλησία" work as well?

December 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

There's a similar question here.

If it were a question, it would almost surely be omitted:

-Έχει εκκλησία ο ναός;

-Ναι, έχει.

December 22, 2018

Goren17

I think it is the other way around

July 3, 2017

spdl79
Mod

I'd say that's a fine formulation. There's an absolutely massive cemetery near us that has a church in the middle, so I'd say that cemetery has a church. If we were talking about a smaller church that had a small graveyard attached, then yes, I'd say "the church has a cemetery".

July 29, 2017

Alex888021

Why it is not "την εκκλησία"? After "έχει" comes accusative ... I am confused about it.

December 5, 2018

mizinamo

Μια εκκλησία is accusative in that sentence; it uses the indefinite article μια while you used the definite article την.

The difference is “has a church” (indefinite) versus “has the church” (definite).

December 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.