"Băieții înalți de acolo își pică un examen."

Translation:The tall boys from over there are going to fail an exam.

January 5, 2017

2 Comments


Batsteve

How accurate is it to compare "Băieții înalți de acolo" to the demonstrative constructions like "acei băieți înalți"? I tried to answer with "the tall boys there fail an exam" and got dinged. Does this construction emphasize the 'from-ness' of the boys in such a way that trying to think of it like a demonstrative is wrong?

Also, I'm not sure where and how much future-ness is in this sentence. Is this a beta oversight of all possible interpretations, or does this verb structure imply future-ness or intention somehow?

January 5, 2017

ovidiu_nl

I feel that in both languages “băieții de acolo” / “the boys over there” puts more emphasis on the spatial separation than “acei băieți” / “those boys”. The latter can also be used in the sense of “the boys I was just talking about”, so the spatial element is weaker.

But I think in this sentence the construction is still demonstrative because the distance serves to “corral” them in order to be given as example. They're not failing the exam because of their position in space.

I'm not sure about “își” in this sentence. It's very informal, and is usually used for passing an exam (“îmi iau examenul”), not for failing. Not saying it's wrong, just strange. Especially when used with an indefinite article.

Also “își pică un examen” means that they're in the process of failing, not that they're going to fail it.

January 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.