1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres comen pescados."

"Las mujeres comen pescados."

Translation:The women eat fish.

February 18, 2013

52 Comments


skamay16

Shouldn't it be "Las mujeres comen pescado"?

May 9, 2013

fuzzykiwi

It English fish is used for singular and collective plural.

May 14, 2013

orangabear

las is plural, so pescados has to be plural too. If it was "La mujer comen pescado" then pescado would be ok

November 11, 2014

EuroSpanish

no, "mujer" doesnt need to agree in number with "pescado", so "las mujeres comen pescado" is ok

June 5, 2016

goatmeal

fhouse is correct, in English, "fish" refers to both "fish (sing.)" and "fish (pl.)".

In Spanish however, "pescado" refers to "fish (sing.)" whereas "pescados" refers to "fish (pl.)".

Therefore, the women eat (one) fish:

"Las mujeres comen pescado."

In this case however, it is the plural form. The women eat (more than one) fish:

"Las mujeres comen pescados."

July 2, 2016

EuroSpanish

@goatmeal Well, your statement is not 100% accurate as far as Spanish is concerned as "pescado" can refer to plural and also to singular.

Pescado refers to a single countable unit of fish, a single fish. Thus, you can say "un pescado, dos pescados..."

But pescado can refer to an uncountable amount of fish. Thus, "las mujeres comen pescado" is ok and doesnt mean that they eat a single fish. Here "pescado" stands for "fishy type of food" and is uncountable. Here "pescado" could be replaced for other uncountable matters like "carne" (meat), etc.

July 3, 2016

babi_girl_sugar

Ladies=señoras, women=mujeres

June 30, 2014

AlexErem

the women eat the fish. does it right?

August 23, 2013

pleiadian_

There's no definite article in front of pescados, so no, you would not use the word "the" in this sentence. All this sentence is communicating is that the women eat fish in general, and not a specific source of fish.

September 10, 2013

stargirl694

Mujeres can be wives? Marido husband, mujer wife

January 21, 2016

Lloyd-Garmadon

i forgot the e in women

June 2, 2016

diamondkin4

Everyone to said the women eat fish is...las mujeres comen pescados.

July 1, 2016

Jessicanic10

Ladies and women are the same thing. I think ladies sounds nicer so that is what I use. Why is that incorrect?

February 3, 2014

A-Squid

Ladies is a different word, "Damas." Although this might be interchangable to some, Duolingo uses mostly literal translations.

August 9, 2014

clarenssai

i forgot to add the and got it wrong.

October 28, 2015

HomergingPerisee

I just reloaded this website and I put in "women in the beginning and now "womAn" came in? What just happened?

November 5, 2015

srob8

Dont makr stupid mistakes

November 19, 2015

Qwerty13463

when saying "pescados", do we pronounce is with a 'd' or a 'v'?

December 1, 2015

layah950965

Why is the word eat without an s it should be an s to make the sentence make since

December 16, 2015

romanskywalker12

i have no idea

January 7, 2016

reasecamyr

I like same

January 18, 2016

summersharland0

I read it wrong :(

January 27, 2016

Lexi352509

I HATE SPANISH

February 9, 2016

bumsnstuff

I said,"banana" and got it right.

February 26, 2016

sahra31745

I hop this program help me to improve my spanish

March 1, 2016

Hailee104105

Gracias orangabear

March 1, 2016

Falcons1Thiewes

blah blah blah blah

March 4, 2016

1130031182

man dey dumb

March 7, 2016

waffles1414

cant the mujeres be wives too??

March 9, 2016

liam.paulesu

it should wives

April 22, 2016

stealthypancakes

hi

May 9, 2016

LMF2003

i accidentally hit enter at "The women"...lol

May 10, 2016

AlanDaGamer

this i s wrorong i want to sew doulingo

May 16, 2016

jazmingomez8

shouldnt it be woman

May 18, 2016

grace904388

Whats the differencebetween comen ans come?

May 29, 2016

cadrivers15

Why isn't the translation "The women eat fishes."?

May 29, 2016

Neha287170

I am really confused with the different forms of the verb "come" Why do we use comen here?

June 2, 2016

jellitotz

a way to remember 'pescados' means fish... A 'pescetarian' is someone who doesn't eat meat but eats fish :)

June 4, 2016

DaHeeLee1215

Listening is so fast....ㅠ_ㅠ

June 9, 2016

1010904854

woman, women what's the difference i keep getting it wrong

June 30, 2016

BenHurMEH

The woman eat fish/The ladies eat fish SAME THING right!?!?

August 3, 2016

BenHurMEH

The woman eat fish/The ladies eat fish SAME THING right!?!?

August 3, 2016

ZacharyVihan

Can someone tell me why it is comen?

August 6, 2016

sidaboss3

i got freking woman women wrong

August 16, 2016

mojoofthedojo1

why wont it let me say wives, too?

August 18, 2016

Caysacaysa

YOU KNOW WHAT IM SAYINNNNN

August 20, 2016

rhiannamuir

Best

August 22, 2016

ghisviani

Mi language favorito es spanish

August 27, 2016

EleonoraSundby

Why "eat" and not "eats"

August 30, 2016

destinykepner0

it shoud be better than it is

September 12, 2016

Zuzubudd

I typed "The woman eat fish" and it said that I was wrong and the correct sentence was "The women eat fish"

September 14, 2016

DeathZone12

rftyghguggufvjhbjhggjgvfgughguyugbjhguygjbgjhg

September 16, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.