Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las mujeres comen pescados."

Translation:The women eat fish.

5 years ago

52 Comments


skamay16

Shouldn't it be "Las mujeres comen pescado"?

5 years ago

fuzzykiwi

It English fish is used for singular and collective plural.

5 years ago

orangabear

las is plural, so pescados has to be plural too. If it was "La mujer comen pescado" then pescado would be ok

3 years ago

EuroSpanish

no, "mujer" doesnt need to agree in number with "pescado", so "las mujeres comen pescado" is ok

2 years ago

goatmeal

fhouse is correct, in English, "fish" refers to both "fish (sing.)" and "fish (pl.)".

In Spanish however, "pescado" refers to "fish (sing.)" whereas "pescados" refers to "fish (pl.)".

Therefore, the women eat (one) fish:

"Las mujeres comen pescado."

In this case however, it is the plural form. The women eat (more than one) fish:

"Las mujeres comen pescados."

2 years ago

EuroSpanish

@goatmeal Well, your statement is not 100% accurate as far as Spanish is concerned as "pescado" can refer to plural and also to singular.

Pescado refers to a single countable unit of fish, a single fish. Thus, you can say "un pescado, dos pescados..."

But pescado can refer to an uncountable amount of fish. Thus, "las mujeres comen pescado" is ok and doesnt mean that they eat a single fish. Here "pescado" stands for "fishy type of food" and is uncountable. Here "pescado" could be replaced for other uncountable matters like "carne" (meat), etc.

2 years ago

babi_girl_sugar

Ladies=señoras, women=mujeres

4 years ago

AlexErem

the women eat the fish. does it right?

5 years ago

pleiadian_

There's no definite article in front of pescados, so no, you would not use the word "the" in this sentence. All this sentence is communicating is that the women eat fish in general, and not a specific source of fish.

5 years ago

stargirl694

Mujeres can be wives? Marido husband, mujer wife

2 years ago

Lloyd-Garmadon

i forgot the e in women

2 years ago

diamondkin4

Everyone to said the women eat fish is...las mujeres comen pescados.

2 years ago

Jessicanic10

Ladies and women are the same thing. I think ladies sounds nicer so that is what I use. Why is that incorrect?

4 years ago

EOchoaM

Ladies is a different word, "Damas." Although this might be interchangable to some, Duolingo uses mostly literal translations.

4 years ago

clarenssai

i forgot to add the and got it wrong.

2 years ago

HomergingPerisee

I just reloaded this website and I put in "women in the beginning and now "womAn" came in? What just happened?

2 years ago

srob8

Dont makr stupid mistakes

2 years ago

cross-error

when saying "pescados", do we pronounce is with a 'd' or a 'v'?

2 years ago

layah950965

Why is the word eat without an s it should be an s to make the sentence make since

2 years ago

romanskywalker12

i have no idea

2 years ago

reasecamyr

I like same

2 years ago

summersharland0

I read it wrong :(

2 years ago

Lexi352509

I HATE SPANISH

2 years ago

bumsnstuff

I said,"banana" and got it right.

2 years ago

sahra31745

I hop this program help me to improve my spanish

2 years ago

Hailee104105

Gracias orangabear

2 years ago

Falcons1Thiewes

blah blah blah blah

2 years ago

1130031182

man dey dumb

2 years ago

waffles1414

cant the mujeres be wives too??

2 years ago

liam.paulesu

it should wives

2 years ago

stealthypancakes

hi

2 years ago

LMF2003

i accidentally hit enter at "The women"...lol

2 years ago

AlanDaGamer

this i s wrorong i want to sew doulingo

2 years ago

jazmingomez8

shouldnt it be woman

2 years ago

grace904388

Whats the differencebetween comen ans come?

2 years ago

cadrivers15

Why isn't the translation "The women eat fishes."?

2 years ago

Neha287170

I am really confused with the different forms of the verb "come" Why do we use comen here?

2 years ago

jellitotz

a way to remember 'pescados' means fish... A 'pescetarian' is someone who doesn't eat meat but eats fish :)

2 years ago

DaHeeLee1215

Listening is so fast....ㅠ_ㅠ

2 years ago

1010904854

woman, women what's the difference i keep getting it wrong

2 years ago

BenHurMEH

The woman eat fish/The ladies eat fish SAME THING right!?!?

2 years ago

BenHurMEH

The woman eat fish/The ladies eat fish SAME THING right!?!?

2 years ago

ZacharyVihan

Can someone tell me why it is comen?

2 years ago

sidaboss3

i got freking woman women wrong

2 years ago

mojoofthedojo1

why wont it let me say wives, too?

2 years ago

Caysacaysa

YOU KNOW WHAT IM SAYINNNNN

2 years ago

rhiannamuir

Best

2 years ago

ghisviani

Mi language favorito es spanish

2 years ago

EleonoraSundby

Why "eat" and not "eats"

2 years ago

destinykepner0

it shoud be better than it is

2 years ago

Zuzubudd

I typed "The woman eat fish" and it said that I was wrong and the correct sentence was "The women eat fish"

2 years ago

DeathZone12

rftyghguggufvjhbjhggjgvfgughguyugbjhguygjbgjhg

2 years ago