1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres comen pescados."

"Las mujeres comen pescados."

Translation:The women eat fish.

February 18, 2013

41 Comments


skamay16

Shouldn't it be "Las mujeres comen pescado"?


fuzzykiwi

It English fish is used for singular and collective plural.


orangabear

las is plural, so pescados has to be plural too. If it was "La mujer comen pescado" then pescado would be ok


EuroSpanish

no, "mujer" doesnt need to agree in number with "pescado", so "las mujeres comen pescado" is ok


goatmeal

fhouse is correct, in English, "fish" refers to both "fish (sing.)" and "fish (pl.)".

In Spanish however, "pescado" refers to "fish (sing.)" whereas "pescados" refers to "fish (pl.)".

Therefore, the women eat (one) fish:

"Las mujeres comen pescado."

In this case however, it is the plural form. The women eat (more than one) fish:

"Las mujeres comen pescados."


EuroSpanish

@goatmeal Well, your statement is not 100% accurate as far as Spanish is concerned as "pescado" can refer to plural and also to singular.

Pescado refers to a single countable unit of fish, a single fish. Thus, you can say "un pescado, dos pescados..."

But pescado can refer to an uncountable amount of fish. Thus, "las mujeres comen pescado" is ok and doesnt mean that they eat a single fish. Here "pescado" stands for "fishy type of food" and is uncountable. Here "pescado" could be replaced for other uncountable matters like "carne" (meat), etc.


babi_girl_sugar

Ladies=seƱoras, women=mujeres


AlexErem

the women eat the fish. does it right?


pleiadian_

There's no definite article in front of pescados, so no, you would not use the word "the" in this sentence. All this sentence is communicating is that the women eat fish in general, and not a specific source of fish.


stargirl694

Mujeres can be wives? Marido husband, mujer wife


diamondkin4

Everyone to said the women eat fish is...las mujeres comen pescados.


Jessicanic10

Ladies and women are the same thing. I think ladies sounds nicer so that is what I use. Why is that incorrect?


A-Squid

Ladies is a different word, "Damas." Although this might be interchangable to some, Duolingo uses mostly literal translations.


clarenssai

i forgot to add the and got it wrong.


HomergingPerisee

I just reloaded this website and I put in "women in the beginning and now "womAn" came in? What just happened?


srob8

Dont makr stupid mistakes


Qwerty13463

when saying "pescados", do we pronounce is with a 'd' or a 'v'?


layah950965

Why is the word eat without an s it should be an s to make the sentence make since


bumsnstuff

I said,"banana" and got it right.


sahra31745

I hop this program help me to improve my spanish


Hailee104105

Gracias orangabear


waffles1414

cant the mujeres be wives too??


AlanDaGamer

this i s wrorong i want to sew doulingo


jazmingomez8

shouldnt it be woman


grace904388

Whats the differencebetween comen ans come?


cadrivers15

Why isn't the translation "The women eat fishes."?


Neha287170

I am really confused with the different forms of the verb "come" Why do we use comen here?


jellitotz

a way to remember 'pescados' means fish... A 'pescetarian' is someone who doesn't eat meat but eats fish :)


1010904854

woman, women what's the difference i keep getting it wrong


BenHurMEH

The woman eat fish/The ladies eat fish SAME THING right!?!?


ZacharyVihan

Can someone tell me why it is comen?


mojoofthedojo1

why wont it let me say wives, too?


EleonoraSundby

Why "eat" and not "eats"


destinykepner0

it shoud be better than it is


Zuzubudd

I typed "The woman eat fish" and it said that I was wrong and the correct sentence was "The women eat fish"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.