"You have more food than your wife."

Translation:Έχεις περισσότερο φαγητό από τη γυναίκα σου.

January 5, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


I.Schmidt1

Έχετε περισσότερα τρόφιμα από τη σύζυγό σας. why is this wrong?


troll1995

You are right! It's added! This sentence has 1728 possible translations now! LOL :D


[deactivated user]

    The hover hint says από την γυναίκα σου. Lucky for me the word selection did not include την as an option and I had just so happened to have been reading about την vs τη usage earlier this morning. And yes I did report it.


mizinamo

    The hover hint says από την γυναίκα σου.

    Edited.

    (May take a little while before the change becomes live.)


Helen507316

    Why is the article accusative? Surely the word 'έχει' is understood at the end, which should make the 'γυναίκα' a subject. The sentence doesn't mean that you have more food than you have your wife.


mizinamo

    Why is the article accusative?

    Because the preposition από requires the accusative case.

    Surely the word 'έχει' is understood at the end

    No. από is not a conjunction and can't introduce a phrase with a verb.

    You could add a conjunction and have a sentence such as Έχεις περισσότερο φαγητό από ό,τι έχει η γυναίκα σου.

    But those two sentences are about as different syntactically as "We were late because of him" and "We were late because he was late" -- you can't say "We were late because of he" and say that "was late" is understood: "of" is a preposition and cannot introduce a clause with a verb.


Helen507316

    'Than' in English is neither preposition or conjunction but has its own independent function. But I take your point that 'απο' in Greek is a preposition and therefore has to behave as one.


jasonalcant

    Is Έχεις πιο πολύ φαγητό από τη γυναίκα σου acceptable?


jaye16

    Yes, that is also acceptable.


SandySchofield

    I question whether an answer should be marked wrong merely because it does not start with a capital letter.


mizinamo

    I question whether an answer should be marked wrong merely because it does not start with a capital letter.

    That does not happen. Duolingo ignores capitalisation.

    (Do you have a screenshot of an answer that was rejected merely for incorrect capitalisation? If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage and put the URL of the image in a comment here.)


jaye16

    Duo does not reject sentences because of capital letters, or any kind of punctuation, or accents etc.

    If your sentence was rejected it was for some other problem".

    We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    they will help you:

    1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

    2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

    3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

    Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.