1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня день рождения через н…

"У меня день рождения через неделю."

Translation:My birthday is in a week.

January 5, 2017

6 Comments


rich816327

My birthday is in a week


Lahav862043

Does через require accusative case? If not, which case is used with через?


Adrian53542

Yes, it requires the accusative case.


navazeevi

У меня is not “my birthday” but: “I have a birthday in a week”


Amawaku

The structure here is the same as in "Гости у меня в комнате" meaning "The guests are in my room.

У меня день рождения can both mean "I have a birthday" (but I believe the word праздник meaning celebration would have to appear somewhere in the sentence) or "My birthday" as it is the case here.


GranvilleS6

In English we would not use this phrase. My birthday is next week is how it would be said.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.