"Jestem żydem."

Translation:I am a Jew.

January 5, 2017

12 Comments


derPolyglott98

Ja też! =D Kto tutaj jest Żydem?

April 5, 2017

Lucynka44

Jestem Żydówką : )

August 27, 2017

Jellei

You need the -ą for Instrumental :)

August 27, 2017

Lucynka44

Corrected! Thank you for helping me understanding better who am I ;)

August 28, 2017

AlonBenach

Really sad to read this discussion. I hope it will change.

February 7, 2017

CBiX

During my time in Poland I saw a similar situation with homosexuality. Many people here try to avoid speaking about it. Shocking experience, but I could start some interesting discussions.

Be the change you want to see ;)

April 15, 2018

va-diim

How would you say, "I am Jewish [adj.]"?

March 17, 2017

Jellei

The same way. I mean, of course being Jewish is not a nationality, but the word itself seems to behave the same way as when you say that you're Polish or Italian or Bulgarian. You cannot use any adjective in Polish then, and you also cannot use an adjective here.

But for situations where you can, like let's say "a Jewish holiday", the adjective is "żydowski": "żydowskie święto".

March 18, 2017

va-diim

So, in Polish, you can only use a noun, "I am a Pole," not an adjective like, "I am Polish"? I don't know why I just asked this question! It's the same in Russian. Ja poliak, not Ja pol'skij

March 18, 2017

Jellei

Yes, exactly. Well, sometimes we get confused about stuff that we know already, it happens :)

Don't you use a capital letter in Russian? I mean, "polski" is an adjective and is lowercase, but Polak as a demonym for nationality, uses a capital letter. But actually demonyms for citizens of specific cities are lowercase: warszawiak, krakowianin, etc.

March 18, 2017

va-diim

In Russian, a lower case letter is used for the nationality but a capital is used for the proper noun. Pol'sza/poliak/poliaćka. Rossija/russkij/russkaja. Ukraina/ukrainiec/ukrainka.

March 18, 2017

GennadyTel

It is “pol’ka”, not “polaćka”. #grammarnazi

July 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.