1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem żydem."

"Jestem żydem."

Translation:I am a Jew.

January 5, 2017

17 Comments


derPolyglott98

Ja też! =D Kto tutaj jest Żydem?


Lucynka44

Jestem Żydówką : )


Jellei

You need the -ą for Instrumental :)


Lucynka44

Corrected! Thank you for helping me understanding better who am I ;)


AlonBenach

Really sad to read this discussion. I hope it will change.


cbix

During my time in Poland I saw a similar situation with homosexuality. Many people here try to avoid speaking about it. Shocking experience, but I could start some interesting discussions.

Be the change you want to see ;)


va-diim

How would you say, "I am Jewish [adj.]"?


Jellei

The same way. I mean, of course being Jewish is not a nationality, but the word itself seems to behave the same way as when you say that you're Polish or Italian or Bulgarian. You cannot use any adjective in Polish then, and you also cannot use an adjective here.

But for situations where you can, like let's say "a Jewish holiday", the adjective is "żydowski": "żydowskie święto".


va-diim

So, in Polish, you can only use a noun, "I am a Pole," not an adjective like, "I am Polish"? I don't know why I just asked this question! It's the same in Russian. Ja poliak, not Ja pol'skij


Jellei

Yes, exactly. Well, sometimes we get confused about stuff that we know already, it happens :)

Don't you use a capital letter in Russian? I mean, "polski" is an adjective and is lowercase, but Polak as a demonym for nationality, uses a capital letter. But actually demonyms for citizens of specific cities are lowercase: warszawiak, krakowianin, etc.


va-diim

In Russian, a lower case letter is used for the nationality but a capital is used for the proper noun. Pol'sza/poliak/pol'ka. Rossija/russkij/russkaja. Ukraina/ukrainiec/ukrainka.


GennadyTel

It is “pol’ka”, not “polaćka”. #grammarnazi


Garry_S

But in this topic we don't talk about nationality. We talk about faith. For example, in Ukrainian the words "єврей" and "іудей" mean not the same things. The first is related to nationality and the second is related to faith. As far as I know in English we also can separate these definitions as "a Jew" and "a Jewish". What about this in Polish?


va-diim

In English, "Jew" is a noun and "Jewish" is an adjective. There is no separation.


va-diim

Jewish can be a nationality. The Ashkenazi Jews share a DNA pool, have distinguished ethnic features, even certain hereditary diseases, have their own culture and traditions apart from mainstream people of countries. They even have a language Yiddish, even though young people have stopped learning it and are assimilating into whatever nations they live. Other than having borders, that's a nationality.


Tommaso719360

Why is "I am THE Jew" not correct?


alik1989

So, if there's a group of people and you know for a fact that only one of them is a Jew, then you might ask: Who's the Jew? And the answer would be: I'm the Jew!

But that would be: "Ja jestem żydem" (emphasis on the pronoun). Or: "Tym żydem jestem ja".

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.