1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is a traditional family."

"It is a traditional family."

Translation:Είναι μία παραδοσιακή οικογένεια.

January 6, 2017

5 Comments


Uro95

why can't we put the name first then the adjective?


Dimitra956826

I guess you could say "Είναι μία οικογένεια παραδοσιακή", but it would be just a bit weird if you don't mean to give any emphasis, because it sounds emphatic. ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"είναι παραδοσιακή οικογένεια" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.


Dimitra956826

Ghost sentence. Not sure how you keep on bumping into these, but you do :P You are right though. Μία is not necessary. ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

110XP on general strengthening every day, that's how ;-) Thanks for looking into it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.