"It is a traditional family."

Translation:Είναι μία παραδοσιακή οικογένεια.

January 6, 2017

5 Comments


Uro95

why can't we put the name first then the adjective?

January 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

I guess you could say "Είναι μία οικογένεια παραδοσιακή", but it would be just a bit weird if you don't mean to give any emphasis, because it sounds emphatic. ^.^

January 6, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"είναι παραδοσιακή οικογένεια" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

July 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

Ghost sentence. Not sure how you keep on bumping into these, but you do :P You are right though. Μία is not necessary. ^.^

July 21, 2017

spdl79
Mod

110XP on general strengthening every day, that's how ;-) Thanks for looking into it.

July 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.