1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι Παρασκευή."

"Είναι Παρασκευή."

Translation:It is Friday.

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


mizinamo

Δόξα τω Θεώ!


Nicole966706

What is the etymology of Παρασκευή? Is it something to do with the Holy Ghost? In France, it is sometimes called the Paraclet.


troll1995
Mod

It means "production" and it refers to the production of goods, in other words the preparation for the (supposedly) most holy day of the week, Saturday. The "moving" of holiness from Saturday to Sunday happened in later years.


MarcodaVin3

Greek week day names take their origin from the eclesiastic nomenclature.


ffff560819

Why there is not a definite article as in most of the other examples


G.Georgopoulos

The definite article is necessary in Greek when the noun is the subject of the sentence. Other than that, the pattern between the two languages is more or less similar.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.