1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Levanta la mano."

"Levanta la mano."

Translation:Raise your hand.

February 18, 2013

23 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

why not "he raises his hand"?


jjbear1103

You don't usually need possessives adjectives with body parts, but rather the definite article, however I do feel like a reflexive pronoun should be used with levanta....


ephraimwaters

You would get some odd looks from natives if you were to make this phrase possessive. It would sound as though you were distinguishing between their hand and somebody else's hand, which there is no need to do so you say the hand.


jordan.is.stoked

I don't believe that answers the question. The question was why does it have to be the imperative "wash your hand," rather than the informative "he/she washes their hand."


HowardHolmes

No one has yet addressed why this could not be translated "he raises his hand" or "she raises her hand" or "he is raising his hand." I am not aware of anything that makes this definitely imperative. Of course, I am just a learner.


elizadeux

This is clearly meant to be imperative based on the translation. afirmativo – (tú) ¡levanta! (usted) ¡levante! (nosotros) ¡levantemos! (vosotros) ¡levantad! (ustedes) ¡levanten! (vos) ¡levantá!

However, you are correct. "Levanta la mano" could also mean he/she raises his/her hand.


tolunayo

In Spanish, imperative for yo does not exist (you cannot give commands to yourself in the first person) and imperative of nosotros is also a bit special as it is used for suggestions/proposals and it is translated to English as "Let's ...".


Naypam

I'm a bit confused. Why is the 3rd person singular being used in this case when it's from one person to another? Sholudn't it be in the 2nd person? Is it because it's an order?

And why isn't it "tu mano" or "su mano"? And can't this sentence also mean "Lift the hand" in the context of something like a fake hand being on the table in a shop?


pmjenkinson

On the "la" vs. "tu" mano: My Spanish teacher said that English speakers take too much possession of items. For example, "Necesito practicar el espanol" vs. "I need to practice my Spanish." No reason to say "mi" espanol... it is not a possession. Same with body parts. "mi" mano vs. "la" mano.

(I could be wrong, but that's how I understood it. Perhaps a native Spanish speaker could clarify.)


FrederickEason

Body parts do not use possessive articles, "levanto la cabeza" could mean "I lift the head" or "I lift my head", they're equivalent sentences in Spanish.


cdntinpusher

Take a look at this link: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantarse.

As rocko says below "levanta" is the correct conjugation because, coincidentally the 2nd person singular IMPERATIVE is the same as the 3rd person singular PRESENT with the removal of the reflexive pronoun.


rocko2012

Yeah "levanta" is the right verb conjugation for the imperative/command for "tú"/"you"(informal). So it might could be written, "Tú levanta la mano"= "You raise your hand" or even "levanta la mano" maybe could be translated to "You raise your hand". The second part I have noticed at least one other time on duolingo some fingers magically sitting on a table were assigned to belong to a specific person with no indication of any words to suggest possession. In this case we can assume a person raises their own hand.


ephraimwaters

"You raise your hand" would be , "levantas la mano". If you want the article in the command phrase, "raise your hand", you would say, "Levantate la mano", with a tilde over the first a, of course.


kirakrakra
  1. your first phrase is a correct statement. The Duolingo phrase "levanta la mano" is the command: "raise your hand" to a tú OR one of the statements of the fact that "he raises his hand", "she raises her hand", or "you raise your hand", where you is the formal usted.
  2. the reflexive levantarse is get up, arise. The command: "levántate temprano" to a tú, means "get up early". In English you can think that the Spanish levantarse is to get oneself up or to arise oneself to get it correct and then leave the clumsy oneself out from the English translation. What I can see your " levántate la mano" is nonsense, levántate/ get yourself up is not connected with la mano

ephraimwaters

You're right. I got a little ahead of myself.


rsmi1230

one I just had before this docked me a heart for just saying "lift" instead of "lift up" for levanta. Now here I put "lift up the hand," and It says incorrect, it's "lift the hand." I mean, seriously, what the heck!!


ephraimwaters

The intended phrase is Raise your hand.


SGuthrie0

When speaking of body parts (and specific items of clothing, abrigo, camisa, etc.) , use the definite article, "la, el," etc. However, translate it as "your, my, her,", etc.

http://www1.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm\ https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


Heather16457

Shouldn't this be imperative? "Levante la mano'??


kirakrakra

Levanta la mano is either he/she raises his/her hand or a suggestion to an informal you: raise your hand. Levante la mano is imperative to a formal you/usted


tolunayo

Levanta la mano is also imperative form for second person singular.

Now that conjugation coincides with 3rd person singular (él, ella, usted) conjugation in affirmative sentences. So, without a context this sentence can be translated in a couple of different ways.


JeffSMason

I translated this as "Lift your hand." Not sure that is wrong but marked wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.