"Levanta la mano."

Translation:Raise your hand.

6 years ago

16 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

why not "he raises his hand"?

5 years ago

jjbear1103

You don't usually need possessives adjectives with body parts, but rather the definite article, however I do feel like a reflexive pronoun should be used with levanta....

5 years ago

ephraimwaters

You would get some odd looks from natives if you were to make this phrase possessive. It would sound as though you were distinguishing between their hand and somebody else's hand, which there is no need to do so you say the hand.

4 years ago

TeacherLilith

Don't you mean "native speakers?" "Natives" as a noun refers to location of origin (London natives), or is an antiquated means of referring to people perceived to be less civilized.

3 years ago

jordan.is.stoked

I don't believe that answers the question. The question was why does it have to be the imperative "wash your hand," rather than the informative "he/she washes their hand."

1 week ago

Naypam

I'm a bit confused. Why is the 3rd person singular being used in this case when it's from one person to another? Sholudn't it be in the 2nd person? Is it because it's an order?

And why isn't it "tu mano" or "su mano"? And can't this sentence also mean "Lift the hand" in the context of something like a fake hand being on the table in a shop?

6 years ago

pmjenkinson

On the "la" vs. "tu" mano: My Spanish teacher said that English speakers take too much possession of items. For example, "Necesito practicar el espanol" vs. "I need to practice my Spanish." No reason to say "mi" espanol... it is not a possession. Same with body parts. "mi" mano vs. "la" mano.

(I could be wrong, but that's how I understood it. Perhaps a native Spanish speaker could clarify.)

5 years ago

rocko2012

Yeah "levanta" is the right verb conjugation for the imperative/command for "tú"/"you"(informal). So it might could be written, "Tú levanta la mano"= "You raise your hand" or even "levanta la mano" maybe could be translated to "You raise your hand". The second part I have noticed at least one other time on duolingo some fingers magically sitting on a table were assigned to belong to a specific person with no indication of any words to suggest possession. In this case we can assume a person raises their own hand.

6 years ago

FrederickEason

Body parts do not use possessive articles, "levanto la cabeza" could mean "I lift the head" or "I lift my head", they're equivalent sentences in Spanish.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Take a look at this link: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantarse.

As rocko says below "levanta" is the correct conjugation because, coincidentally the 2nd person singular IMPERATIVE is the same as the 3rd person singular PRESENT with the removal of the reflexive pronoun.

5 years ago

rsmi1230

one I just had before this docked me a heart for just saying "lift" instead of "lift up" for levanta. Now here I put "lift up the hand," and It says incorrect, it's "lift the hand." I mean, seriously, what the heck!!

5 years ago

ephraimwaters

The intended phrase is Raise your hand.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

When speaking of body parts (and specific items of clothing, abrigo, camisa, etc.) , use the definite article, "la, el," etc. However, translate it as "your, my, her,", etc.

http://www1.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm\ https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

1 year ago

hadsihhaile

your h

2 years ago

Heather16457

Shouldn't this be imperative? "Levante la mano'??

8 months ago

kirakrakra

Levanta la mano is either he/she raises his/her hand or a suggestion to an informal you: raise your hand. Levante la mano is imperative to a formal you/usted

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.