1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le pain est bon."

"Le pain est bon."

Translation:The bread is good.

February 18, 2013

16 Comments


DionelCast

Difference between bonne and bon?


DeSparta

'Bonne' is feminine and 'bon' is masculine, so 'the boy is good' will be 'le garçon est bon' whereas 'the girl is good' will be 'la fille est bonne' hope that helped!


Ash2of6

thank you! that was my question (i suspected it but wanted to confirm)


daniel.w

is the pronunciation the same?


gorn61

No, not as standalone words. bon is pronounced with a slightly nasalised "o", and you don't hear the "n" apart from the nasalisation. bonne has a cleaner "o", with a distinct "n" at the end.

If bon is followed by a word starting with a vowel sound, you liase the "n" onto the following vowel, and it sounds much more like bonne.


eidetteing

i cant distinguist bet. pomme and pain


MaxNguyen2003

pomme is apple, pain is bread


ahwang01

If as someone said earlier, the BAGS (Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size) rule applies when deciding whether to put adjectives before nouns, would it be equivalent to say "Le bon pain"?


dhetting

I think "Le bon pain" means that "good" is an inherent and inseparable quality of the bread, making it a definitive description, e.g. "I would like the small sandwich- it has the good bread."

"Le pain est bon" is describing a specific bread, but not identifying which bread based on the fact that it is 'good.' "I would like the large sandwich- the bread is good.'


Siofracat

While you can say it that way, they are not equivalent. "Le bon pain" means "the good bread" : an incomplete sentence ('The good bread is in the shopping bag', for example). "Le pain est bon" means "the bread is good" : a complete sentence. The difference between the two in English also exists in French.


Luyematsu

Drat! I keep putting "pan" for bread. I must be stuck in Spanish mode!


Salutalice

i accidentally type 'the bread is god' oops


shutterbloke1962

Hmm. This is quite an easy sentence to say so why rejected? Acceptance of a correct answer is a bit variable at times. Don't think it's my tablet mic.


Lauren-Kay

I'm gonna pull a doge meme. Very bon, much delicious, so bien


Mariuseleven

My primarily English oriented mind saw this as, "The pain is good." :P

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.