"Le pain est bon."

Translation:The bread is good.

February 18, 2013

16 Comments


DionelCast

Difference between bonne and bon?

July 17, 2013

DeSparta

'Bonne' is feminine and 'bon' is masculine, so 'the boy is good' will be 'le garçon est bon' whereas 'the girl is good' will be 'la fille est bonne' hope that helped!

July 23, 2013

Ash2of6

thank you! that was my question (i suspected it but wanted to confirm)

February 26, 2014

daniel.w

is the pronunciation the same?

April 9, 2014

gorn61

No, not as standalone words. bon is pronounced with a slightly nasalised "o", and you don't hear the "n" apart from the nasalisation. bonne has a cleaner "o", with a distinct "n" at the end.

If bon is followed by a word starting with a vowel sound, you liase the "n" onto the following vowel, and it sounds much more like bonne.

April 10, 2014

eidetteing

i cant distinguist bet. pomme and pain

February 9, 2014

MaxNguyen2003

pomme is apple, pain is bread

December 4, 2015

ahwang01

If as someone said earlier, the BAGS (Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size) rule applies when deciding whether to put adjectives before nouns, would it be equivalent to say "Le bon pain"?

June 13, 2013

dhetting

I think "Le bon pain" means that "good" is an inherent and inseparable quality of the bread, making it a definitive description, e.g. "I would like the small sandwich- it has the good bread."

"Le pain est bon" is describing a specific bread, but not identifying which bread based on the fact that it is 'good.' "I would like the large sandwich- the bread is good.'

August 17, 2013

Siofracat

While you can say it that way, they are not equivalent. "Le bon pain" means "the good bread" : an incomplete sentence ('The good bread is in the shopping bag', for example). "Le pain est bon" means "the bread is good" : a complete sentence. The difference between the two in English also exists in French.

March 12, 2014

Luyematsu

Drat! I keep putting "pan" for bread. I must be stuck in Spanish mode!

January 6, 2014

Salutalice

i accidentally type 'the bread is god' oops

January 31, 2014

shutterbloke1962

Hmm. This is quite an easy sentence to say so why rejected? Acceptance of a correct answer is a bit variable at times. Don't think it's my tablet mic.

January 14, 2016

Lauren-Kay

I'm gonna pull a doge meme. Very bon, much delicious, so bien

May 30, 2016

Mariuseleven

My primarily English oriented mind saw this as, "The pain is good." :P

October 17, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.