"Απαγορεύεται να πηγαίνω σε αυτό το μέρος."

Translation:It is forbidden to go to this place.

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


collimc19

can you say "it is forbidden for me to go to this place" because πηγαίνω is conjugated for first person?

January 6, 2017

mizinamo

I'd say yes, and it's accepted now :)

January 6, 2017

KatinaKard

Before, it is forbidden to eat, was not excepted for απαγορέθεται να τρώω... It had to be I am forbidden to eat. So both is accepted?

August 9, 2017

zenno4

"I am not allowed to go to that place" was a wrong answer. Why?

September 2, 2017

troll1995

I am not allowed=Δεν μου επιτρέπεται, it's a different structure and a different word you used there, even if it the same meaning. ;)

September 2, 2017

NezihD

In another exercise "i am not allowed" was accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18299779

August 18, 2018

Isidor868839

the "right" answer: It is forbidden, that I to go to that place. ?!

May 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.