1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Απαγορεύεται να πηγαίνω σε α…

"Απαγορεύεται να πηγαίνω σε αυτό το μέρος."

Translation:It is forbidden to go to this place.

January 6, 2017

14 Comments


collimc19

can you say "it is forbidden for me to go to this place" because πηγαίνω is conjugated for first person?


mizinamo

I'd say yes, and it's accepted now :)


Jasutino

So even though "να πηγαίνω" is used, does it still mean it is forbidden for anyone to go to this place and not just me?


HastaLaVista83

I have the same question. If I had to guess I would say that it does not mean that it's forbidden for anyone to go there, but for the person saying the sentence.

But actually I don't know. Any natives please?


jaye16
Mod

I think the first two comments on this page will make it clear that it refers to the speaker.


DianaWard7

Απαγορεύετε and απαγορεύεται -- These two sound exactly alike and can be used in the same sentences. I assume a number of verbs have this ambiguity. Does it often cause confusion in spoken Greek?


troll1995
Mod

No, it doesn't most of the time, as you can point out the meaning by context (in the case of απαγορεύετε/απαγορεύεται it is obvious most of the time). If there is an ambiguity because of same sounding words (for example οι φίλοι μου=my friends, η φίλη μου=my female friend), it's not unusual for the speaker to say on his own οι φίλοι μου με όμικρον γιώτα to denote that he/she means οι φίλοι and not η φίλη.


zenno4

"I am not allowed to go to that place" was a wrong answer. Why?


troll1995
Mod

I am not allowed=Δεν μου επιτρέπεται, it's a different structure and a different word you used there, even if it the same meaning. ;)


NezihD

In another exercise "i am not allowed" was accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18299779


Hafizen

I am just wondering why the accent mark goes on the consonant-sounding letter “Υ“ instead of the first epsilon, which is where the stress is heard. Is there some grammatical rule being applied to this mark?
Thanks!


mizinamo

Is there some grammatical rule being applied to this mark?

In diphthongs (where two vowel letters make one sound), the accent mark goes on the second vowel letter.

For example, πηγαίνω, where αι makes just one sound.

This spelling practice continued with αυ and ευ even after they started being pronounced /av ev/ rather than /au eu/.

(Putting the accent on the first letter would mark the two vowels as belonging to separate syllables, as in άυλος "incorporeal", pronounced a-i-los, from α- "a-, in-, non-, un-" + ύλη "matter".)


Hafizen

How interesting! Thank you, Mizinamo!

(Diphthongs get the mark on the 2nd vowel but separate syllables on the first. Superb! Thanks again!)


MDR215875

' It is not allowed '. incorrect?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.