Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We want to help with the teaching of languages."

Translation:Nous voulons aider à l'enseignement des langues.

4 years ago

11 Comments


RomanHryniv
RomanHryniv

Why is 'à' used here? Could 'avec' be used instead?

4 years ago

alc1997

'avec' works too

4 years ago

davout

my avec was marked wrong

4 years ago

alc1997

it shouldn't have been

4 years ago

LajoieJoie

Duolingo commence vraiment à me fatiguer, j'ai écris "nous voulons aider avec l'enseignement des langues" and I lost a heart!! Where's the fault in what I just wrote???

4 years ago

JonathanWe5

Moi aussi

4 years ago

mottaise
mottaise

moi aussi

3 years ago

Alastair17
Alastair17

moi aussi

3 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

moi aussi

3 years ago

oyttb
oyttb

NOT 100% sure here, but I think because you used "avec", when it should be "aider à l'enseignement... ". I think "avec" is wrong because it would also be wrong in spanish. If you think about it, there's no good reason why in english you say "help with". Why not "help at learning languages" or "help to the learning of languages"? it's an arbitrary custom, and saying "with" in spanish would be like saying "help together the learning of languages". It just makes no sense. In spanish (and I'm guessing french as well), you say the rough equivalent of "help to the learning of languages".

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Je vous en remercie beaucoup, Duolingo!!

3 years ago