1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Câu hỏi rất khó và câu trả l…

"Câu hỏi rất khó câu trả lời rất dễ."

Translation:The question is very difficult and the answer is very easy.

January 6, 2017

11 Comments


Thomas457134

My answer " the difficult question and the easy answer" was marked wrong why? Is it not an alternative answer or do you need is?


StewartMM

My problem too.


ducminh20031

Actually it can both be a clause "the very difficult question" or a noun phrase "the question is very difficult". It's a nature of isolating language like Vietnamese.


ArturSido

Did you answer in vietnamese?


sarahoregan49

Question: "What is the meaning of life?" Answer: "42."


Michael775713

my answer : The question is very difficult and the answer very easy. Sếm gôd tránlation to me


ecYTPuiR

Your second clause is missing a verb.

The answer is very easy.

English speakers will know what you mean by it's not considered a compete sentence.


Michael775713

Again beaten by the pedantic english. The second " is" is redundant in English


v.ivanov

Distinguishing the vocal clusters — that's what „rất khó“. I here just „cô“ where it is „câu“...


Michael775713

Again beaten by the pedantic english answer.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.