"The butterfly is on the book."

Translation:Fluturele e pe carte.

January 6, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

Why "pe cartea" is wrong? Thanks in advance.


BlossomCoeur94

When there's the combination "preposition + single noun", you don't use the definite article:

El e pe carte.

But if this noun has an adjective, the definite article is necessary:

El e pe cartea albastră.

Salutări din Brazilia!


pablopublico

Muito obrigado! Salutări din Mexic!


Sandra_Moellney

It says "Fluturele se află pe carte." is correct too. What does "se află" mean? Don't think I had that in a lesson yet.


pablopublico

It is roughly translated as "is found". "The butterfly is found on the book". In Spanish, one would say "se halla", "La mariposa se halla en el libro".


MikeRemedy

The hint literally says "aprinsa"=is on. So I use aprinsa (thinking, 'hey, a new word I've never seen until now, I'll go ahead and use it.') My answer is then incorrect...why?! I was happy to just use "e pe"...super misleading.


f_monts

Why fluturele, plural? In English it's singular, meaning it's only one, shouldn't it be "flutura"?


AndrewsSuzy

My version (lap top) does not have "e" but "se afla" - with accent on the last a. What does this mean? Is it a reflexive verb?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.