"The butterfly is on the book."

Translation:Fluturele e pe carte.

January 6, 2017

6 Comments


pablopublico

Why "pe cartea" is wrong? Thanks in advance.

January 6, 2017

Rucho94

When there's the combination "preposition + single noun", you don't use the definite article:

El e pe carte.

But if this noun has an adjective, the definite article is necessary:

El e pe cartea albastră.

Salutări din Brazilia!

May 25, 2017

pablopublico

Muito obrigado! Salutări din Mexic!

May 27, 2017

Sandra_Moellney

It says "Fluturele se află pe carte." is correct too. What does "se află" mean? Don't think I had that in a lesson yet.

July 8, 2017

pablopublico

It is roughly translated as "is found". "The butterfly is found on the book". In Spanish, one would say "se halla", "La mariposa se halla en el libro".

July 8, 2017

Sandra_Moellney

Mulțumesc.

July 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.