Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The butterfly is on the book."

Translation:Fluturele e pe carte.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Sandra_Moellney
Sandra_Moellney

It says "Fluturele se află pe carte." is correct too. What does "se află" mean? Don't think I had that in a lesson yet.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

It is roughly translated as "is found". "The butterfly is found on the book". In Spanish, one would say "se halla", "La mariposa se halla en el libro".

1 year ago

Sandra_Moellney
Sandra_Moellney

Mulțumesc.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Why "pe cartea" is wrong? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

Rucho94
Rucho94

When there's the combination "preposition + single noun", you don't use the definite article:

El e pe carte.

But if this noun has an adjective, the definite article is necessary:

El e pe cartea albastră.

Salutări din Brazilia!

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Muito obrigado! Salutări din Mexic!

1 year ago