"You are men and I am a girl."

Translation:Vous êtes des hommes et je suis une fille.

February 18, 2013

56 Comments


saul.ramir1

why is it "vous etes des hommes" rather than "vous etes hommes"?

August 3, 2013

Nixor

In French you usually have to describe multiple objects with articles, definitively or non-definitively using "les" or "des" respectively.

September 17, 2013

LovePenguinz

Um... Excuse me, but I'm new at French and I was kind of wondering if you could give me an explaination of why you would use "des" in that sentence instead of "les". Thank you.

December 26, 2014

Sitesurf

In French "un" and "une" have a plural form that is "des".

Put that sentence in singular: "je suis un homme" = I am a man.

Back to plural, in English, there is no plural indefinite article per se, so the plural noun comes by itself: we are men.

But in French, the plural indefinite article is required: nous sommes des hommes.

December 27, 2014

claire.avery

In French "des" can mean "some" sometimes but not always. "Les" however is "The" "Le, les, la" any of those mean the. I hope this helps!

November 21, 2018

InventorMrChris

Why is "Tu es des hommes et je suis une fille" incorrect?

April 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"Tu" is singular, to be used to address one person whom you know well.

If you address two persons (that you know well or not), you use the plural "vous" which is the same form as the polite singular "vous", but the adjectives or nouns attached to the plural "vous" will be in the plural as well.

That is the same difference as "you are a man" vs "you are men".

April 25, 2013

InventorMrChris

Thanks! This was helpful!

April 25, 2013

tawniebavaro

Why is it des hommes and not les hommes?

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" is the plural of "un": un homme - des hommes

March 31, 2014

PetiteConfit

Does that apply for l'hommes too?

November 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Remember that the elision of "le" to "l' " is prompted by a vowel conflict: LEUH-OM would not sound right, whereas LOM flows perfectly well.

In plural, "le" becomes "les", which means that you can liaise the -s of "les" with "hommes" with a Z sound = LEH-ZOM. Since it sounds fine, you don't need any elision.

Same story with "des hommes" (plural of "un homme"), which sounds DEH-ZOM.

November 9, 2014

kay____

when would you use etes and when sommez?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

You have to learn French conjugations with each new verb you learn, ie the specific endings the verb has, according to the subject:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont.

February 18, 2013

GurawaliaNeeraj

And where is "avons" is used

March 5, 2019

kay____

yes I've seen the conjugation of être, but when I was hovering over the "are" it also showed me one for "sommer" (je somme, tu sommes, etc) which I then used but it was marked as a mistake and I'd just like to know when this is used.

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

The verb "sommer" means "to summon", which tends to indicate that you hovered over "sommes" and not "are".

So, please note conjugation of the verb être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

Now, the verb "sommer": je somme, tu sommes, il/elle/on somme, nous sommons, vous sommez, ils/elles somment.

Only one form is similar "sommes", but it is not the same subject and with the context, there should not be any confusion.

February 19, 2013

MysticalEmily

“Etes” is usually used when you are saying “you” “Sommes” is usually used when you are saying “we”

December 17, 2018

chebur_pam

what is the different between 'des' and 'du/de la'? I think all of them are used without pointing out the exact number of noun. But when to use which?

July 7, 2014

Sitesurf

French indefinite articles are: un (masc singular), une (fem singular) and des (plural).

In English, indefinite articles are: a (+ word starting with a consonant) or an (+ word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H) - Note: there is no plural indefinite article in English.

I am a man = je suis un homme

we are men = nous sommes des hommes.

July 8, 2014

chebur_pam

Thanks! though I'm confused about 'du/de la' and 'des'. For instance, 'Ils mangent du pain' and 'Nous sommes des femmes.' in the first sentence 'du' is used and 'des' is used in the second one, and both'des' and 'du' can be translated as'some' . I wonder if there are countable noun and uncountable noun in French so that 'des' or'du/de la' can be used? take a example, is 'Ils mangent des pains' right?

July 9, 2014

Sitesurf

"Du pain" is singular, uncountable = some bread = an amount quantity of mass noun.

"Des femmes" is just the plural of "une femme" = a woman

  • but "a/an" has no plural form;

So the plural of "a/one woman" is just "women" = an undefined number of a countable noun.

Some + plural noun can translate differently to French:

  • "some women are blond" = "certaines femmes sont blondes"
  • "some kids are playing in the yard" = "quelques enfants jouent dans la cour"
July 9, 2014

chebur_pam

thank you! that makes it clear! :)

July 10, 2014

dermeza

How do we use the "des" thing?

October 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" is the French plural indefinite article (there is none in English).

un homme => des hommes

une femme => des femmes

October 7, 2014

Cole_moden

Do i have to have "des" in the sentence?

October 13, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" is the plural article for "un" or "une" and it is required.

January 5, 2015

setayeshd

When do we use "des" and when "les"?! I'm totally confused.

October 14, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" is the plural article for "un" or "une" and it is required. In English, "a" or "an" do not have a plural form.

"les" is the plural article for "le" or "la" (the).

January 5, 2015

amityjane

I had "Vous sont des hommes et je suis une fille"

I thought êtes was singular, and sont was for more than one? Am i wrong? Coyld someone please explain the difference to me?

November 6, 2014

Sitesurf

I think you may not have got "vous sont", which is incorrect: "vous êtes" or "ils/elles sont".

"vous" can be a polite, singular "you" or a plural "you (all)".

November 6, 2014

berenice.v.h.bv

Why is it "etês" rather than "sont"?

January 4, 2015

Sitesurf

You have to learn French conjugations with each new verb you learn, ie the specific endings the verb has, according to the subject:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

January 5, 2015

Serenity4673

I thought that sont was suppose to be for vous not etes. I'm confused,

January 5, 2015

Sitesurf

You have to learn French conjugations with each new verb you learn, ie the specific endings the verb has, according to the subject:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont.

January 5, 2015

exemerson

Can I say ''vous êtes hommes et je suis une fille'' ?

February 5, 2015

Sitesurf

the plural of "un homme" is "des hommes"

February 6, 2015

-OliviaD-

des/les... whats the difference

June 9, 2016

Sitesurf

Singular: je suis un homme / une femme -- Plural: nous sommes des hommes / des femmes

Singular: je suis l'homme / la femme -- Plural: nous sommes les hommes / les femmes

June 10, 2016

-OliviaD-

thanks

August 31, 2016

MathewLim

Why does the phrase use the word "men" or "des hommes"? Can it use the singular form either?

June 3, 2018

Sitesurf

The original sentence says "vous êtes des hommes", addressing 2 or more men. So the translation has "you are men" which means the same thing.

In singular: "vous êtes un homme" = you are a man

June 4, 2018

maryannsch8

explain the use of des

July 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une" and it is required.

  • singular: un homme - une fille
  • plural: des hommes - des filles
July 3, 2018

Nbsy7

Why is it "etes" instead of "somme"?

July 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"êtes" is the conjugation for "vous" (you) and "sommes" (with an -s) is the conjugation for "nous" (we).

July 16, 2018

waliedismy

What is the difference between des hommes and les hommes

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

"Des hommes" is the plural of "un homme", as "men" '(more than one) is the plural of "a man" (a single man).

"Les hommes" is the plural of "l'homme", as "the men" is the plural of "the man".

Exception: "Men" translates to/from "les hommes", in the case of generalization of "all men".

August 30, 2018

Rebecca459329

“Les” is “the” (plural). “Des” is translated to “some”, but its uses are not only that. See the discussion below on how to use “des”

August 30, 2018

Sanndheepk

I am getting to understand the language better everyday, Thing I observed is, in French: complete sentence gets changed including article, adjectives, etc if we are addressing singular or plural or male or female or a group of men or women. It's really weird how you be so conscious while talking about all those, at least while writing I am trying to think and change each word carefully.

September 20, 2018

Dooto

Why can't vous êtes be substituted with Tu es? Is vous êtes the plural form?

February 1, 2019

Sitesurf

"Men" tells you that the people addressed are at least 2 persons. Therefore, "tu" cannot work.

February 2, 2019

ELevesqueL

I literally wrote the same thing when it said it was wrong

February 5, 2019

Miracaticle11705

Am I the only one worried about the context of thos sentence?

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.