1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are men and I am a girl."

"You are men and I am a girl."

Translation:Vous êtes des hommes et je suis une fille.

February 18, 2013

56 Comments


saul.ramir1

why is it "vous etes des hommes" rather than "vous etes hommes"?


Nixor

In French you usually have to describe multiple objects with articles, definitively or non-definitively using "les" or "des" respectively.


LovePenguinz

Um... Excuse me, but I'm new at French and I was kind of wondering if you could give me an explaination of why you would use "des" in that sentence instead of "les". Thank you.


Sitesurf

In French "un" and "une" have a plural form that is "des".

Put that sentence in singular: "je suis un homme" = I am a man.

Back to plural, in English, there is no plural indefinite article per se, so the plural noun comes by itself: we are men.

But in French, the plural indefinite article is required: nous sommes des hommes.


claire.avery

In French "des" can mean "some" sometimes but not always. "Les" however is "The" "Le, les, la" any of those mean the. I hope this helps!


InventorMrChris

Why is "Tu es des hommes et je suis une fille" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"Tu" is singular, to be used to address one person whom you know well.

If you address two persons (that you know well or not), you use the plural "vous" which is the same form as the polite singular "vous", but the adjectives or nouns attached to the plural "vous" will be in the plural as well.

That is the same difference as "you are a man" vs "you are men".


InventorMrChris

Thanks! This was helpful!


tawniebavaro

Why is it des hommes and not les hommes?


Sitesurf

"des" is the plural of "un": un homme - des hommes


PetiteConfit

Does that apply for l'hommes too?


Sitesurf

Remember that the elision of "le" to "l' " is prompted by a vowel conflict: LEUH-OM would not sound right, whereas LOM flows perfectly well.

In plural, "le" becomes "les", which means that you can liaise the -s of "les" with "hommes" with a Z sound = LEH-ZOM. Since it sounds fine, you don't need any elision.

Same story with "des hommes" (plural of "un homme"), which sounds DEH-ZOM.


kay____

when would you use etes and when sommez?


Sitesurf

You have to learn French conjugations with each new verb you learn, ie the specific endings the verb has, according to the subject:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont.


GurawaliaNeeraj

And where is "avons" is used


kay____

yes I've seen the conjugation of être, but when I was hovering over the "are" it also showed me one for "sommer" (je somme, tu sommes, etc) which I then used but it was marked as a mistake and I'd just like to know when this is used.


Sitesurf

The verb "sommer" means "to summon", which tends to indicate that you hovered over "sommes" and not "are".

So, please note conjugation of the verb être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

Now, the verb "sommer": je somme, tu sommes, il/elle/on somme, nous sommons, vous sommez, ils/elles somment.

Only one form is similar "sommes", but it is not the same subject and with the context, there should not be any confusion.


[deactivated user]

    “Etes” is usually used when you are saying “you” “Sommes” is usually used when you are saying “we”


chebur_pam

    what is the different between 'des' and 'du/de la'? I think all of them are used without pointing out the exact number of noun. But when to use which?


Sitesurf

    French indefinite articles are: un (masc singular), une (fem singular) and des (plural).

    In English, indefinite articles are: a (+ word starting with a consonant) or an (+ word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H) - Note: there is no plural indefinite article in English.

    I am a man = je suis un homme

    we are men = nous sommes des hommes.


chebur_pam

    Thanks! though I'm confused about 'du/de la' and 'des'. For instance, 'Ils mangent du pain' and 'Nous sommes des femmes.' in the first sentence 'du' is used and 'des' is used in the second one, and both'des' and 'du' can be translated as'some' . I wonder if there are countable noun and uncountable noun in French so that 'des' or'du/de la' can be used? take a example, is 'Ils mangent des pains' right?


Sitesurf

    "Du pain" is singular, uncountable = some bread = an amount quantity of mass noun.

    "Des femmes" is just the plural of "une femme" = a woman

    • but "a/an" has no plural form;

    So the plural of "a/one woman" is just "women" = an undefined number of a countable noun.

    Some + plural noun can translate differently to French:

    • "some women are blond" = "certaines femmes sont blondes"
    • "some kids are playing in the yard" = "quelques enfants jouent dans la cour"

chebur_pam

    thank you! that makes it clear! :)


dermeza

    How do we use the "des" thing?


Sitesurf

    "des" is the French plural indefinite article (there is none in English).

    un homme => des hommes

    une femme => des femmes


Cole_moden

    Do i have to have "des" in the sentence?


Sitesurf

    "des" is the plural article for "un" or "une" and it is required.


setayeshd

    When do we use "des" and when "les"?! I'm totally confused.


Sitesurf

    "des" is the plural article for "un" or "une" and it is required. In English, "a" or "an" do not have a plural form.

    "les" is the plural article for "le" or "la" (the).


amityjane

    I had "Vous sont des hommes et je suis une fille"

    I thought êtes was singular, and sont was for more than one? Am i wrong? Coyld someone please explain the difference to me?


Sitesurf

    I think you may not have got "vous sont", which is incorrect: "vous êtes" or "ils/elles sont".

    "vous" can be a polite, singular "you" or a plural "you (all)".


berenice.v.h.bv

    Why is it "etês" rather than "sont"?


Sitesurf

    You have to learn French conjugations with each new verb you learn, ie the specific endings the verb has, according to the subject:

    je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.


Serenity4673

    I thought that sont was suppose to be for vous not etes. I'm confused,


Sitesurf

    You have to learn French conjugations with each new verb you learn, ie the specific endings the verb has, according to the subject:

    je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont.


exemerson

    Can I say ''vous êtes hommes et je suis une fille'' ?


Sitesurf

    the plural of "un homme" is "des hommes"


-OliviaD-

    des/les... whats the difference


Sitesurf

    Singular: je suis un homme / une femme -- Plural: nous sommes des hommes / des femmes

    Singular: je suis l'homme / la femme -- Plural: nous sommes les hommes / les femmes


MathewLim

    Why does the phrase use the word "men" or "des hommes"? Can it use the singular form either?


Sitesurf

    The original sentence says "vous êtes des hommes", addressing 2 or more men. So the translation has "you are men" which means the same thing.

    In singular: "vous êtes un homme" = you are a man


maryannsch8

    explain the use of des


Sitesurf

    "Des" is the plural of "un" or "une" and it is required.

    • singular: un homme - une fille
    • plural: des hommes - des filles

Nbsy7

    Why is it "etes" instead of "somme"?


Sitesurf

    "êtes" is the conjugation for "vous" (you) and "sommes" (with an -s) is the conjugation for "nous" (we).


waliedismy

    What is the difference between des hommes and les hommes


Sitesurf

    "Des hommes" is the plural of "un homme", as "men" '(more than one) is the plural of "a man" (a single man).

    "Les hommes" is the plural of "l'homme", as "the men" is the plural of "the man".

    Exception: "Men" translates to/from "les hommes", in the case of generalization of "all men".


Rebecca459329

    “Les” is “the” (plural). “Des” is translated to “some”, but its uses are not only that. See the discussion below on how to use “des”


Sanndheepk

    I am getting to understand the language better everyday, Thing I observed is, in French: complete sentence gets changed including article, adjectives, etc if we are addressing singular or plural or male or female or a group of men or women. It's really weird how you be so conscious while talking about all those, at least while writing I am trying to think and change each word carefully.


Dooto

    Why can't vous êtes be substituted with Tu es? Is vous êtes the plural form?


Sitesurf

    "Men" tells you that the people addressed are at least 2 persons. Therefore, "tu" cannot work.


EloiseLevesque

    I literally wrote the same thing when it said it was wrong


Miracaticle11705

    Am I the only one worried about the context of thos sentence?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.