1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat das Restaurant mit d…

"Sie hat das Restaurant mit dem Laden."

Translation:She has the restaurant with the store.

February 18, 2013

21 Comments


Wechsler

it's right but doesnt make sense.


cartero

I agree with Wechsler, the sentense does not seem to make much sense.


marziotta

"Sie hat das Restaurant mit dem Laden."...

Pretty strange sentence, like many here on Duo... :/


Lenkvist

There are several restaurants and she owns the one that has a store (to sell home-made jam or something) :)


Moter8

I'm a native German speaker and didn't get this either. Shouldn't be here imo.


marziotta

:) Now that finally makes sense. When you make too many translations in a row, you start losing the common sense. At least, I do! :)

Thanks!


Lenkvist

You're welcome. This interpretation is based on the German sentence. The English sentence could actually be read in two ways as both restaurant and store can be object with the other being indirect object.


SquareFrame

I think a laden is like a pantry - i.e. a storage area.


jackthebiotic

I said "Mum, it doesn't accept and I don't want to skip because I only have one heart left" in Polish and IT ACCEPTED!!


Pableite

Poles learning German?... Is this an invasion?


[deactivated user]

    In my view, the confusion here comes from using store instead of shop, as a UK EN speaker, it doesn't make a lot of sense using store, because I think storage, warehouse, etc. But shop paints a clearer picture for me:

    She has the restaurant with the shop.


lupin241

    Could mit mean 'by' here? She has the restaurant by the store?


David322808

    Why not "...the restaurant by the store"? It gives "mit" as "by" but won't accept it in translation.


Sherie348622

    I wrote by the store and it rejected it. I believe it is a plausible definition, though.


SchnapsHexe

    Can't das mean the or that? I tried "She has that restaurant with the store" (but Duo says it's wrong).


Icescorcher

    Sorry if i missed this somewhere, but is "Mit" always followed by the dative case?


prodigyvictus

    Could this also translate to "She owns the restaurant with the store."


ThunorOdin

    Sentence coherence aside, Duo gives both store and shop as translations for Laden. In my case though, it only accepts store as correct in this exercise. Is there a reason why or is this something wrong that should be reported?


Nweech

    store suddenly replaces shop as correct, when both usually work

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.