"You say good morning."

Translation:Εύχεστε καλημέρα.

January 6, 2017

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Λές καλημέρα"? DL only showed 2nd person plural, "Λέτε".

January 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

Of course you can. It's an alternative. ^.^

January 6, 2017

Stergi3

I have an objection about the translation "Εύχεστε καλημέρα". Καλημέρα is not a wish, even it could be considered so. It is a salutation. Please think about it, Greek team. This is my opinion.

January 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

I have an objection about that too, and I do think I have made a note about it in the incubator. English people may do use "wish" sometimes, but in greek it just sounds weird, at least in this particular case. You could say "Εύχομαι να έχεις μια καλή νύχτα", but "Εύχομαι καληνύχτα"? Eh. :/

January 7, 2017

Stergi3

Αs a native speaker, it seems to me different phrases. Καληνύχτα is a salutation, as it is "Good morning". Yes, it is literally a wish, as most of salutations. But it is so common, that almost never heard "εύχομαι καλημέρα", it is the same case as καληνύχτα. I asked some other Greeks too about and they agreed with me, if you are interested in. Try the same, Dimitra956826, to make a poll about :) Any other native Greek speaker around?

Ι have in mind Yiannis Ritsos' phrase: "Με τόσα φύλλα σου γνέφει ο ήλιος καλημέρα" (γνέφω=http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%B3%CE%BD%CE%AD%CF%86%CF%89 ), in the famous song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OW8YZNMz4r0 .But not a wish :)

January 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yeah, I'm a native too and it really bugs me. I'll keep it in mind ^.^

January 8, 2017

Lng52-._

Do the Greeks use: "εσύ λες" as well?

November 8, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, they do. ^.^

November 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.